Skip to main content

Vietnam International Commercial Joint Stock Bank

  • VIB
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

14.10

vs previous session: +0.15 +1.1%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
52.6 trn
P/E
7.1
P/B
1.1
ROE
15.9%
52-week range
12.83 16.75

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue20,007
    • Net profit7,285
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin36.4%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE16.4%
    • ROA1.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS2,140
    • BVPS13,779

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VIB financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 20,007 20,569 22,160 18,058 14,891 11,216 8,152 6,086 4,089 3,401 2,929 3,470 2,514 3,261 3,519 2,534 1,593 910 884 n/a n/a
Net profit 7,285 7,204 8,563 8,469 6,410 4,642 3,266 2,194 1,124 562 521 523 50 523 639 791 463 169 309 146 69
Operating cash flow 12,935 -1,492 29,818 1,918 9,634 5,904 12,299 -2,376 1,766 5,144 3,487 -2,716 3,962 -14,812 2,055 3,445 3,178 983 4,454 1,011 84
Balance sheet
Total assets 556,098 493,158 409,881 342,799 309,517 244,676 184,531 139,166 123,159 104,517 84,309 80,661 76,875 65,023 96,950 93,827 56,639 34,719 39,305 16,527 8,968
Shareholders' equity 46,905 41,862 37,940 32,651 24,291 17,974 13,430 10,668 8,788 8,743 8,611 8,500 7,983 8,371 8,160 6,593 2,949 2,293 2,183 1,190 593
Per share
EPS (VND) 2,140 2,385 2,837 3,971 2,997 4,096 3,894 3,873 2,002 1,125 n/a 1,230 n/a n/a 1,581 2,389 2,200 844 2,510 2,447 n/a
BVPS (VND) 13,779 14,052 14,956 15,492 15,640 16,202 14,527 13,616 15,568 15,489 17,773 20,001 18,783 19,698 19,200 16,483 12,287 11,463 10,913 11,899 11,623
Ratios
ROE 16.4% 18.1% 24.3% 29.7% 30.3% 29.6% 27.1% 22.6% 12.8% 6.5% 6.1% 6.3% 0.6% 6.3% 8.7% 16.6% 17.7% 7.5% 18.3% 16.4% 11.7%
ROA 1.4% 1.6% 2.3% 2.6% 2.3% 2.2% 2.0% 1.7% 1.0% 0.6% 0.6% 0.7% 0.1% 0.6% 0.7% 1.1% 1.0% 0.5% 1.1% 1.1% 0.8%
Net margin 36.4% 35.0% 38.6% 46.9% 43.0% 41.4% 40.1% 36.0% 27.5% 16.5% 17.8% 15.1% 2.0% 16.0% 18.2% 31.2% 29.1% 18.6% 34.9% n/a n/a

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue5,368
    • Net profit1,905
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin35.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE15.7%
    • ROA1.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS560
    • BVPS14,053

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VIB financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 5,368 5,860 5,282 5,007 5,117 4,601 5,275 4,936
Net profit 1,905 2,241 1,648 1,625 2,076 1,936 1,921 1,599
Operating cash flow 315 327 22,376 1,099 425 -10,964 15,456 -23,542
Balance sheet
Total assets 580,998 564,146 556,098 543,560 530,909 495,727 493,158 445,378
Shareholders' equity 47,838 49,144 46,905 45,260 43,628 43,643 41,862 39,942
Per share
EPS (VND) 560 658 484 309 697 650 877 322
BVPS (VND) 14,053 14,437 13,779 13,296 14,644 14,650 14,052 13,407
Ratios
ROE 15.7% 18.7% 14.3% 14.6% 19.0% 18.1% 18.8% 16.3%
ROA 1.3% 1.6% 1.2% 1.2% 1.6% 1.6% 1.6% 1.5%
Net margin 35.5% 38.2% 31.2% 32.4% 40.6% 42.1% 36.4% 32.4%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
52.6 trn
P/E
7.1
P/B
1.1
P/S
3.1
EPS (TTM)
2,180
BVPS
12,834
ROE
15.9%
ROA
1.3%
Beta
0.8
52-week high
16.75
52-week low
12.83

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.