Skip to main content

Sai Gon - Ha Noi Commercial Joint Stock Bank

  • SHB
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

10.80

vs previous session: +0.10 +0.9%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
52.8 trn
P/E
4.3
P/B
0.7
ROE
17.6%
52-week range
9.55 17.15

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue29,017
    • Net profit11,960
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin41.2%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE19.0%
    • ROA1.5%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS2,604
    • BVPS14,830

Since 2006 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

SHB financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Income statement
Net revenue 29,017 23,572 21,328 19,341 18,153 12,207 9,389 6,742 6,452 4,966 3,938 3,257 2,368 2,939 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net profit 11,960 9,322 7,325 7,729 5,007 2,607 2,418 1,672 1,539 913 795 791 850 26 753 494 318 195 127 7
Operating cash flow 34,918 11,949 40,770 -2,263 17,690 -6,071 15,978 2,074 6,632 -7,830 5,206 13,118 4,955 -9,244 11,406 2,792 3,490 1,734 442 316
Balance sheet
Total assets 892,009 747,478 630,501 542,428 506,604 412,680 365,254 323,276 286,010 240,753 204,704 169,036 143,626 116,538 70,990 51,033 27,469 14,381 12,367 1,322
Shareholders' equity 68,131 58,067 50,098 42,904 35,532 24,036 18,507 16,333 14,691 13,232 11,258 10,483 10,358 9,509 5,831 4,183 2,417 2,267 2,178 511
Per share
EPS (VND) 2,604 2,306 2,024 2,107 2,106 1,514 1,890 1,390 1,510 896 839 892 959 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 14,830 15,853 13,842 13,987 13,321 13,727 15,377 13,570 13,121 11,817 11,868 11,824 11,684 10,725 12,108 11,961 12,085 11,333 10,892 10,226
Ratios
ROE 19.0% 17.2% 15.8% 19.7% 16.8% 12.3% 13.9% 10.8% 11.0% 7.5% 7.3% 7.6% 8.6% 0.3% 15.0% 15.0% 13.6% 8.8% 9.4% 1.4%
ROA 1.5% 1.4% 1.2% 1.5% 1.1% 0.7% 0.7% 0.5% 0.6% 0.4% 0.4% 0.5% 0.7% 0.0% 1.2% 1.3% 1.5% 1.5% 1.9% 0.5%
Net margin 41.2% 39.5% 34.3% 40.0% 27.6% 21.4% 25.8% 24.8% 23.9% 18.4% 20.2% 24.3% 35.9% 0.9% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue9,771
    • Net profit3,603
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin36.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE19.6%
    • ROA1.5%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,595
    • BVPS16,392

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

SHB financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 9,771 7,471 6,223 6,407 10,337 6,051 9,498 3,852
Net profit 3,603 3,726 2,210 2,607 3,647 3,496 2,088 1,740
Operating cash flow -16,432 17,543 22,336 11,270 -13,423 14,735 6,121 27,984
Balance sheet
Total assets 962,887 930,983 892,009 852,623 825,719 790,742 747,478 688,387
Shareholders' equity 75,309 71,723 68,131 65,761 63,268 61,473 58,067 55,751
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,595 0 2,604 0 0 0 2,306 0
BVPS (VND) 16,392 15,612 14,830 14,314 15,561 15,120 15,853 15,220
Ratios
ROE 19.6% 21.3% 13.2% 16.2% 23.4% 23.4% 14.7% 12.4%
ROA 1.5% 1.6% 1.0% 1.2% 1.8% 1.8% 1.2% 1.0%
Net margin 36.9% 49.9% 35.5% 40.7% 35.3% 57.8% 22.0% 45.2%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
52.8 trn
P/E
4.3
P/B
0.7
P/S
3.0
EPS (TTM)
2,487
BVPS
15,419
ROE
17.6%
ROA
1.4%
Beta
0.7
52-week high
17.15

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.