Viet Nam National Petroleum Group
Close · thousand VND
35.30
vs previous session: -0.35 -1.0%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 44.9 trn
- P/E
- 14.0
- P/B
- 1.8
- ROE
- 11.1%
- 52-week range
- 30.80 67.96
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue309,875
- Net profit2,675
Margins
%- Gross margin5.8%
- Net margin0.9%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE9.1%
- ROA3.2%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS1,472
- BVPS22,847
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.6
Since 2011 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 309,875 | 284,017 | 273,979 | 304,064 | 169,009 | 123,919 | 189,604 | 191,932 | 153,697 | 123,097 | 146,920 | 206,781 | 195,928 | 200,848 | 185,129 |
| Gross profit | 18,113 | 17,351 | 15,264 | 12,320 | 12,623 | 10,040 | 14,169 | 13,906 | 12,297 | 14,205 | 13,184 | 7,157 | 7,984 | 6,950 | 6,765 |
| Net profit | 2,675 | 2,890 | 2,834 | 1,450 | 2,839 | 988 | 4,158 | 3,748 | 3,468 | 4,669 | 3,079 | -365 | 1,378 | 553 | -1,915 |
| Operating cash flow | 3,990 | 2,373 | 5,274 | 5,092 | -656 | 5,349 | 4,181 | 4,371 | 1,777 | 4,671 | 6,448 | 8,860 | 5,049 | -4,370 | -7,798 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 85,855 | 81,275 | 79,676 | 74,476 | 64,791 | 61,106 | 61,762 | 56,283 | 61,769 | 54,244 | 50,845 | 55,406 | 57,474 | 55,062 | 57,651 |
| Shareholders' equity | 29,562 | 29,308 | 29,202 | 27,783 | 28,260 | 24,126 | 25,923 | 23,092 | 23,384 | 23,201 | 16,632 | 14,092 | 12,932 | 11,631 | 11,051 |
| Borrowings | 18,694 | 17,872 | 19,782 | 14,413 | 15,370 | 16,021 | 15,398 | 14,708 | 16,152 | 9,890 | 15,676 | 18,817 | 22,656 | 24,768 | 22,817 |
| Per share | |||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 1,472 | 1,509 | 1,455 | 714 | 1,762 | 686 | 3,166 | 2,859 | 3,013 | 4,254 | 2,974 | -341 | 1,288 | 517 | 0 |
| BVPS (VND) | 22,847 | 22,651 | 22,569 | 21,472 | 21,841 | 18,647 | 20,035 | 17,847 | 18,073 | 17,931 | 15,544 | 13,170 | 12,086 | 10,870 | 10,328 |
| Ratios | |||||||||||||||
| ROE | 9.1% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 5.2% | 10.8% | 3.9% | 17.0% | 16.1% | 14.9% | 23.4% | 20.0% | -2.7% | 11.2% | 4.9% | -17.3% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 4.5% | 1.6% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 8.9% | 5.8% | -0.6% | 2.4% | 1.0% | -3.3% |
| Gross margin | 5.8% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 8.0% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 3.7% |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 2.1% | -0.2% | 0.7% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue136,046
- Net profit2,800
Margins
%- Gross margin5.6%
- Net margin2.1%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE38.5%
- ROA11.5%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS0
- BVPS22,581
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.4
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 136,046 | 98,698 | 81,843 | 83,631 | 76,539 | 67,861 | 71,027 | 64,324 |
| Gross profit | 7,554 | 3,701 | 4,754 | 4,499 | 5,148 | 3,712 | 4,640 | 3,436 |
| Net profit | 2,800 | -763 | 565 | 611 | 1,366 | 133 | 545 | 66 |
| Operating cash flow | -8,431 | 9,376 | 5,147 | -800 | 2,193 | -2,550 | 1,256 | 2,132 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 88,456 | 106,073 | 85,855 | 91,575 | 87,249 | 80,036 | 81,275 | 70,189 |
| Shareholders' equity | 29,217 | 28,884 | 29,562 | 28,900 | 28,205 | 29,520 | 29,308 | 28,675 |
| Borrowings | 10,691 | 11,005 | 18,694 | 25,217 | 21,241 | 20,519 | 17,872 | 13,608 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 0 | 0 | 142 | 369 | 734 | 86 | -151 | 51 |
| BVPS (VND) | 22,581 | 22,324 | 22,847 | 22,336 | 21,799 | 22,815 | 22,651 | 22,162 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 38.5% | -10.4% | 7.7% | 8.6% | 18.9% | 1.8% | 7.5% | 0.9% |
| ROA | 11.5% | -3.2% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 6.5% | 0.7% | 2.9% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 5.6% | 3.7% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 5.3% |
| Net margin | 2.1% | -0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 44.9 trn
- P/E
- 14.0
- P/B
- 1.8
- P/S
- 0.1
- EPS (TTM)
- 2,528
- BVPS
- 19,123
- ROE
- 11.1%
- ROA
- 3.5%
- Dividend yield
- 3.3%
- EV/EBITDA
- 8.0
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 67.96
- 52-week low
- 30.80
- 20-session avg volume
- 3,785,912
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.