Skip to main content

Viet Nam National Petroleum Group

  • PLX
  • HOSE
  • Oil & Gas · Oil & Gas Producers

Close · thousand VND

35.30

vs previous session: -0.35 -1.0%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
44.9 trn
P/E
14.0
P/B
1.8
ROE
11.1%
52-week range
30.80 67.96

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue309,875
    • Net profit2,675
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin5.8%
    • Net margin0.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE9.1%
    • ROA3.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,472
    • BVPS22,847
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.6

Since 2011 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

PLX financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Income statement
Net revenue 309,875 284,017 273,979 304,064 169,009 123,919 189,604 191,932 153,697 123,097 146,920 206,781 195,928 200,848 185,129
Gross profit 18,113 17,351 15,264 12,320 12,623 10,040 14,169 13,906 12,297 14,205 13,184 7,157 7,984 6,950 6,765
Net profit 2,675 2,890 2,834 1,450 2,839 988 4,158 3,748 3,468 4,669 3,079 -365 1,378 553 -1,915
Operating cash flow 3,990 2,373 5,274 5,092 -656 5,349 4,181 4,371 1,777 4,671 6,448 8,860 5,049 -4,370 -7,798
Balance sheet
Total assets 85,855 81,275 79,676 74,476 64,791 61,106 61,762 56,283 61,769 54,244 50,845 55,406 57,474 55,062 57,651
Shareholders' equity 29,562 29,308 29,202 27,783 28,260 24,126 25,923 23,092 23,384 23,201 16,632 14,092 12,932 11,631 11,051
Borrowings 18,694 17,872 19,782 14,413 15,370 16,021 15,398 14,708 16,152 9,890 15,676 18,817 22,656 24,768 22,817
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,472 1,509 1,455 714 1,762 686 3,166 2,859 3,013 4,254 2,974 -341 1,288 517 0
BVPS (VND) 22,847 22,651 22,569 21,472 21,841 18,647 20,035 17,847 18,073 17,931 15,544 13,170 12,086 10,870 10,328
Ratios
ROE 9.1% 9.9% 9.9% 5.2% 10.8% 3.9% 17.0% 16.1% 14.9% 23.4% 20.0% -2.7% 11.2% 4.9% -17.3%
ROA 3.2% 3.6% 3.7% 2.1% 4.5% 1.6% 7.0% 6.3% 6.0% 8.9% 5.8% -0.6% 2.4% 1.0% -3.3%
Gross margin 5.8% 6.1% 5.6% 4.1% 7.5% 8.1% 7.5% 7.2% 8.0% 11.5% 9.0% 3.5% 4.1% 3.5% 3.7%
Net margin 0.9% 1.0% 1.0% 0.5% 1.7% 0.8% 2.2% 2.0% 2.3% 3.8% 2.1% -0.2% 0.7% 0.3% -1.0%
Debt / equity (x) 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.7 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.4 0.9 1.3 1.8 2.1 2.1
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue136,046
    • Net profit2,800
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin5.6%
    • Net margin2.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE38.5%
    • ROA11.5%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS22,581
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.4

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

PLX financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 136,046 98,698 81,843 83,631 76,539 67,861 71,027 64,324
Gross profit 7,554 3,701 4,754 4,499 5,148 3,712 4,640 3,436
Net profit 2,800 -763 565 611 1,366 133 545 66
Operating cash flow -8,431 9,376 5,147 -800 2,193 -2,550 1,256 2,132
Balance sheet
Total assets 88,456 106,073 85,855 91,575 87,249 80,036 81,275 70,189
Shareholders' equity 29,217 28,884 29,562 28,900 28,205 29,520 29,308 28,675
Borrowings 10,691 11,005 18,694 25,217 21,241 20,519 17,872 13,608
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 142 369 734 86 -151 51
BVPS (VND) 22,581 22,324 22,847 22,336 21,799 22,815 22,651 22,162
Ratios
ROE 38.5% -10.4% 7.7% 8.6% 18.9% 1.8% 7.5% 0.9%
ROA 11.5% -3.2% 2.5% 2.7% 6.5% 0.7% 2.9% 0.4%
Gross margin 5.6% 3.7% 5.8% 5.4% 6.7% 5.5% 6.5% 5.3%
Net margin 2.1% -0.8% 0.7% 0.7% 1.8% 0.2% 0.8% 0.1%
Debt / equity (x) 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.6 0.5

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
44.9 trn
P/E
14.0
P/B
1.8
P/S
0.1
EPS (TTM)
2,528
BVPS
19,123
ROE
11.1%
ROA
3.5%
EV/EBITDA
8.0
Beta
0.7
52-week high
67.96
52-week low
30.80

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.