Skip to main content

PetroVietnam Power Nhon Trach 2 Joint Stock Company

  • NT2
  • HOSE
  • Utilities · Electricity

Close · thousand VND

24.15

vs previous session: 0.00 0.0%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
7.0 trn
P/E
4.8
P/B
1.3
ROE
29.4%
52-week range
20.20 29.45

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue7,958
    • Net profit1,130
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin15.7%
    • Net margin14.2%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE25.0%
    • ROA12.6%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS3,829
    • BVPS16,880
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.4

Since 2008 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

NT2 financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008
Income statement
Net revenue 7,958 5,944 6,386 8,788 6,150 6,082 7,654 7,670 6,761 7,983 6,729 7,065 5,881 5,451 952 0 0 83
Gross profit 1,248 52 510 1,082 676 895 974 1,015 1,393 1,351 1,642 1,652 807 631 99 0 0 83
Net profit 1,130 83 473 883 534 625 754 782 810 1,086 1,142 1,591 8 8 15 32 136 54
Operating cash flow 1,003 528 857 1,383 1,074 1,222 1,917 1,520 1,785 2,093 2,091 1,528 902 1,228 -1,051 -1,222 -1,101 -20
Balance sheet
Total assets 9,273 8,698 8,451 7,445 6,624 6,381 7,564 8,852 9,964 12,980 11,645 12,484 12,186 13,486 14,473 11,503 5,233 1,610
Shareholders' equity 4,859 4,189 4,336 4,614 4,234 4,298 4,127 3,683 4,985 4,908 4,768 4,247 2,788 2,782 2,777 2,776 2,871 1,599
Borrowings 1,762 996 1,200 631 210 775 1,842 2,949 3,698 4,742 5,865 6,908 8,449 9,336 10,441 8,120 2,237 0
Per share
EPS (VND) 3,829 276 1,546 2,992 1,756 2,095 2,540 2,618 2,768 3,740 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0 n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 16,880 14,552 15,062 16,027 14,706 14,928 14,336 12,795 17,317 17,230 17,408 16,589 10,889 10,869 10,849 10,844 11,213 10,350
Ratios
ROE 25.0% 1.9% 10.6% 20.0% 12.5% 14.8% 19.3% 18.0% 16.4% 22.4% 25.3% 45.2% 0.3% 0.3% 0.6% 1.1% 6.1% 3.4%
ROA 12.6% 1.0% 6.0% 12.6% 8.2% 9.0% 9.2% 8.3% 7.1% 8.8% 9.5% 12.9% 0.1% 0.1% 0.1% 0.4% 4.0% 3.4%
Gross margin 15.7% 0.9% 8.0% 12.3% 11.0% 14.7% 12.7% 13.2% 20.6% 16.9% 24.4% 23.4% 13.7% 11.6% 10.4% n/a n/a 100.0%
Net margin 14.2% 1.4% 7.4% 10.1% 8.7% 10.3% 9.9% 10.2% 12.0% 13.6% 17.0% 22.5% 0.1% 0.1% 1.6% n/a n/a 65.6%
Debt / equity (x) 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.8 0.7 1.0 1.2 1.6 3.0 3.4 3.8 2.9 0.8 0.0
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue2,807
    • Net profit419
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin17.5%
    • Net margin14.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE32.1%
    • ROA15.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,435
    • BVPS18,832
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.3

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

NT2 financials by quarter
Item Q3/2026Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 2,807 2,825 2,172 2,522 1,928 2,081 1,427 1,784
Gross profit 490 358 218 632 205 367 45 88
Net profit 419 308 180 553 214 326 37 75
Operating cash flow 422 -25 860 -30 701 501 -169 150
Balance sheet
Total assets 11,107 10,665 9,589 9,273 8,324 8,715 7,385 8,698
Shareholders' equity 5,421 5,003 5,039 4,859 4,508 4,294 3,996 4,189
Borrowings 1,796 1,661 1,343 1,762 1,292 1,988 1,404 996
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,435 1,056 601 1,896 720 1,109 104 247
BVPS (VND) 18,832 17,378 17,505 16,880 15,660 14,916 13,880 14,552
Ratios
ROE 32.1% 24.5% 14.5% 47.2% 19.5% 31.5% 3.6% 7.2%
ROA 15.4% 12.2% 7.6% 25.1% 10.1% 16.2% 1.8% 3.1%
Gross margin 17.5% 12.7% 10.0% 25.1% 10.6% 17.6% 3.1% 4.9%
Net margin 14.9% 10.9% 8.3% 21.9% 11.1% 15.7% 2.6% 4.2%
Debt / equity (x) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
7.0 trn
P/E
4.8
P/B
1.3
P/S
0.7
EPS (TTM)
5,069
BVPS
18,832
ROE
29.4%
ROA
14.9%
EV/EBITDA
5.1
Beta
0.6
52-week high
29.45
52-week low
20.20

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.