Skip to main content

Hoa Sen Group (HSG)

  • HSG
  • HOSE
  • Basic Resources · Industrial Metals

Close · thousand VND

11.10

vs previous session: +0.10 +0.9%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
9.0 trn
P/E
13.7
P/B
0.8
ROE
5.7%
52-week range
9.70 13.65

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue34,699
    • Net profit628
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin12.2%
    • Net margin1.8%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE5.6%
    • ROA3.1%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS18,320
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.5

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HSG financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 34,699 40,420 32,806 40,695 56,561 30,054 27,074 34,100 28,269 19,739 16,945 16,107 12,363 10,259 9,092 5,405 3,272 2,716 2,016 1,111 750
Gross profit 4,249 4,519 3,850 2,954 9,505 5,172 3,545 3,403 4,553 4,575 2,737 1,830 1,774 1,395 1,211 827 889 482 351 186 68
Net profit 628 577 814 -1,068 4,379 1,543 490 136 1,225 1,754 715 433 558 394 230 91 462 82 151 105 19
Operating cash flow 2,722 -762 527 3,197 2,107 2,320 3,422 7,139 -4,925 -1,107 2,526 -101 -718 877 -148 -1,508 -32 200 37 -98 22
Balance sheet
Total assets 21,058 19,800 18,798 15,964 22,932 17,351 16,725 19,834 24,108 13,957 8,806 9,243 7,732 5,331 6,057 4,686 3,191 1,889 1,698 819 372
Shareholders' equity 11,376 11,120 10,871 10,170 11,289 7,085 5,643 5,182 5,500 4,598 3,214 2,502 2,311 2,039 1,886 1,742 1,097 700 723 261 134
Borrowings 6,143 6,410 4,684 2,694 5,967 7,419 9,379 12,158 17,054 7,930 4,546 6,155 4,576 2,815 3,303 2,488 1,855 1,059 808 475 206
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 74,472 22,322
BVPS (VND) 18,320 17,908 17,648 17,006 22,876 15,934 13,325 13,461 15,715 23,395 24,528 24,823 22,930 20,232 18,711 17,279 19,231 12,273 12,682 10,316 11,158
Ratios
ROE 5.6% 5.2% 7.7% -10.0% 47.7% 24.3% 9.0% 2.6% 24.3% 44.9% 25.0% 18.0% 25.7% 20.1% 12.7% 6.4% 51.4% 11.5% 30.7% 52.9% 14.5%
ROA 3.1% 3.0% 4.7% -5.5% 21.7% 9.1% 2.7% 0.6% 6.4% 15.4% 7.9% 5.1% 8.5% 6.9% 4.3% 2.3% 18.2% 4.6% 12.0% 17.6% 5.2%
Gross margin 12.2% 11.2% 11.7% 7.3% 16.8% 17.2% 13.1% 10.0% 16.1% 23.2% 16.2% 11.4% 14.4% 13.6% 13.3% 15.3% 27.2% 17.7% 17.4% 16.7% 9.0%
Net margin 1.8% 1.4% 2.5% -2.6% 7.7% 5.1% 1.8% 0.4% 4.3% 8.9% 4.2% 2.7% 4.5% 3.8% 2.5% 1.7% 14.1% 3.0% 7.5% 9.4% 2.6%
Debt / equity (x) 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.5 1.0 1.7 2.3 3.1 1.7 1.4 2.5 2.0 1.4 1.8 1.4 1.7 1.5 1.1 1.8 1.5
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue9,993
    • Net profit382
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin15.3%
    • Net margin3.8%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE13.1%
    • ROA6.7%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS14,706
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.6

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HSG financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 9,993 8,975 8,383 8,357 9,509 8,450 10,222 10,109
Gross profit 1,526 1,051 939 1,025 1,213 1,077 1,205 859
Net profit 382 124 62 88 274 208 166 -181
Operating cash flow 1,656 -1,205 -958 1,229 398 2,078 -20 1,331
Balance sheet
Total assets 22,215 23,236 21,058 18,953 19,140 17,548 19,800 19,566
Shareholders' equity 11,872 11,484 11,376 11,339 11,256 11,313 11,120 10,917
Borrowings 7,252 8,268 6,143 4,404 4,630 3,532 6,410 5,364
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 14,706 18,494 18,320 18,259 18,126 18,218 17,908 17,723
Ratios
ROE 13.1% 4.3% 2.2% 3.1% 9.7% 7.4% 6.0% -6.6%
ROA 6.7% 2.2% 1.2% 1.9% 6.0% 4.4% 3.4% -3.7%
Gross margin 15.3% 11.7% 11.2% 12.3% 12.8% 12.7% 11.8% 8.5%
Net margin 3.8% 1.4% 0.7% 1.1% 2.9% 2.5% 1.6% -1.8%
Debt / equity (x) 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.6 0.5

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
9.0 trn
P/E
13.7
P/B
0.8
P/S
0.3
EPS (TTM)
813
BVPS
14,674
ROE
5.7%
ROA
3.1%
EV/EBITDA
8.2
Beta
0.7
52-week high
13.65

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.