Hoa Sen Group (HSG)
Close · thousand VND
11.10
vs previous session: +0.10 +0.9%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 9.0 trn
- P/E
- 13.7
- P/B
- 0.8
- ROE
- 5.7%
- 52-week range
- 9.70 13.65
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue34,699
- Net profit628
Margins
%- Gross margin12.2%
- Net margin1.8%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE5.6%
- ROA3.1%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS0
- BVPS18,320
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.5
Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 34,699 | 40,420 | 32,806 | 40,695 | 56,561 | 30,054 | 27,074 | 34,100 | 28,269 | 19,739 | 16,945 | 16,107 | 12,363 | 10,259 | 9,092 | 5,405 | 3,272 | 2,716 | 2,016 | 1,111 | 750 |
| Gross profit | 4,249 | 4,519 | 3,850 | 2,954 | 9,505 | 5,172 | 3,545 | 3,403 | 4,553 | 4,575 | 2,737 | 1,830 | 1,774 | 1,395 | 1,211 | 827 | 889 | 482 | 351 | 186 | 68 |
| Net profit | 628 | 577 | 814 | -1,068 | 4,379 | 1,543 | 490 | 136 | 1,225 | 1,754 | 715 | 433 | 558 | 394 | 230 | 91 | 462 | 82 | 151 | 105 | 19 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,722 | -762 | 527 | 3,197 | 2,107 | 2,320 | 3,422 | 7,139 | -4,925 | -1,107 | 2,526 | -101 | -718 | 877 | -148 | -1,508 | -32 | 200 | 37 | -98 | 22 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 21,058 | 19,800 | 18,798 | 15,964 | 22,932 | 17,351 | 16,725 | 19,834 | 24,108 | 13,957 | 8,806 | 9,243 | 7,732 | 5,331 | 6,057 | 4,686 | 3,191 | 1,889 | 1,698 | 819 | 372 |
| Shareholders' equity | 11,376 | 11,120 | 10,871 | 10,170 | 11,289 | 7,085 | 5,643 | 5,182 | 5,500 | 4,598 | 3,214 | 2,502 | 2,311 | 2,039 | 1,886 | 1,742 | 1,097 | 700 | 723 | 261 | 134 |
| Borrowings | 6,143 | 6,410 | 4,684 | 2,694 | 5,967 | 7,419 | 9,379 | 12,158 | 17,054 | 7,930 | 4,546 | 6,155 | 4,576 | 2,815 | 3,303 | 2,488 | 1,855 | 1,059 | 808 | 475 | 206 |
| Per share | |||||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 74,472 | 22,322 |
| BVPS (VND) | 18,320 | 17,908 | 17,648 | 17,006 | 22,876 | 15,934 | 13,325 | 13,461 | 15,715 | 23,395 | 24,528 | 24,823 | 22,930 | 20,232 | 18,711 | 17,279 | 19,231 | 12,273 | 12,682 | 10,316 | 11,158 |
| Ratios | |||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 5.6% | 5.2% | 7.7% | -10.0% | 47.7% | 24.3% | 9.0% | 2.6% | 24.3% | 44.9% | 25.0% | 18.0% | 25.7% | 20.1% | 12.7% | 6.4% | 51.4% | 11.5% | 30.7% | 52.9% | 14.5% |
| ROA | 3.1% | 3.0% | 4.7% | -5.5% | 21.7% | 9.1% | 2.7% | 0.6% | 6.4% | 15.4% | 7.9% | 5.1% | 8.5% | 6.9% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 18.2% | 4.6% | 12.0% | 17.6% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 11.2% | 11.7% | 7.3% | 16.8% | 17.2% | 13.1% | 10.0% | 16.1% | 23.2% | 16.2% | 11.4% | 14.4% | 13.6% | 13.3% | 15.3% | 27.2% | 17.7% | 17.4% | 16.7% | 9.0% |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.5% | -2.6% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 4.3% | 8.9% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 14.1% | 3.0% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 2.6% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.5 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue9,993
- Net profit382
Margins
%- Gross margin15.3%
- Net margin3.8%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE13.1%
- ROA6.7%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS0
- BVPS14,706
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.6
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 9,993 | 8,975 | 8,383 | 8,357 | 9,509 | 8,450 | 10,222 | 10,109 |
| Gross profit | 1,526 | 1,051 | 939 | 1,025 | 1,213 | 1,077 | 1,205 | 859 |
| Net profit | 382 | 124 | 62 | 88 | 274 | 208 | 166 | -181 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,656 | -1,205 | -958 | 1,229 | 398 | 2,078 | -20 | 1,331 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 22,215 | 23,236 | 21,058 | 18,953 | 19,140 | 17,548 | 19,800 | 19,566 |
| Shareholders' equity | 11,872 | 11,484 | 11,376 | 11,339 | 11,256 | 11,313 | 11,120 | 10,917 |
| Borrowings | 7,252 | 8,268 | 6,143 | 4,404 | 4,630 | 3,532 | 6,410 | 5,364 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BVPS (VND) | 14,706 | 18,494 | 18,320 | 18,259 | 18,126 | 18,218 | 17,908 | 17,723 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 13.1% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 9.7% | 7.4% | 6.0% | -6.6% |
| ROA | 6.7% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 6.0% | 4.4% | 3.4% | -3.7% |
| Gross margin | 15.3% | 11.7% | 11.2% | 12.3% | 12.8% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 8.5% |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 1.6% | -1.8% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 9.0 trn
- P/E
- 13.7
- P/B
- 0.8
- P/S
- 0.3
- EPS (TTM)
- 813
- BVPS
- 14,674
- ROE
- 5.7%
- ROA
- 3.1%
- Dividend yield
- 0.0%
- EV/EBITDA
- 8.2
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 13.65
- 52-week low
- 9.70
- 20-session avg volume
- 3,232,541
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.