Skip to main content

Hoa Phat Group Joint Stock Company

  • HPG
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Basic Resources · Industrial Metals

Close · thousand VND

21.00

vs previous session: +0.10 +0.5%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
177.3 trn
P/E
7.6
P/B
1.3
ROE
17.5%
52-week range
19.60 26.51

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue156,116
    • Net profit15,453
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin15.7%
    • Net margin9.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE12.6%
    • ROA6.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,973
    • BVPS17,096
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.7

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HPG financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 156,116 138,855 118,953 141,409 149,680 90,119 63,658 55,836 46,162 33,283 27,453 25,525 18,934 16,827 17,852 14,267 8,123 8,365 5,643 1,319 909
Gross profit 24,498 18,498 12,938 16,763 41,108 18,904 11,185 11,671 10,626 8,751 5,594 5,187 3,284 2,485 2,873 2,459 1,976 1,258 967 127 15
Net profit 15,453 12,021 6,835 8,484 34,478 13,450 7,527 8,573 8,007 6,602 3,485 3,144 1,954 994 1,236 1,349 1,272 854 644 72 3
Operating cash flow 17,366 6,608 8,643 12,278 26,721 11,587 7,715 7,642 6,058 6,819 4,543 2,762 3,234 2,144 304 398 -82 622 -303 45 n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 257,899 224,490 187,783 170,336 178,236 131,511 101,776 78,223 53,022 33,227 25,507 22,089 23,076 19,016 17,525 14,904 10,243 5,639 4,757 708 701
Shareholders' equity 131,220 114,647 102,836 96,113 90,781 59,220 47,787 40,623 32,398 19,850 14,467 11,965 9,500 8,085 7,414 6,398 4,899 4,111 3,143 331 259
Borrowings 92,174 82,963 65,381 57,900 57,213 54,142 36,680 24,306 12,980 6,460 6,856 6,748 7,575 6,306 6,424 5,566 4,152 594 700 318 351
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,973 1,505 1,005 1,452 7,166 2,728 2,726 4,037 5,895 7,162 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 17,096 17,924 17,685 16,529 20,296 17,873 17,307 19,127 21,355 23,551 19,738 24,829 22,671 19,294 23,325 20,129 24,947 20,936 23,807 11,027 8,632
Ratios
ROE 12.6% 11.1% 6.9% 9.1% 46.0% 25.1% 17.0% 23.5% 30.6% 38.5% 26.4% 29.3% 22.2% 12.8% 17.9% 23.9% 28.2% 23.6% 37.1% 24.4% 1.1%
ROA 6.4% 5.8% 3.8% 4.9% 22.3% 11.5% 8.4% 13.1% 18.6% 22.5% 14.6% 13.9% 9.3% 5.4% 7.6% 10.7% 16.0% 16.4% 23.6% 10.2% 0.4%
Gross margin 15.7% 13.3% 10.9% 11.9% 27.5% 21.0% 17.6% 20.9% 23.0% 26.3% 20.4% 20.3% 17.3% 14.8% 16.1% 17.2% 24.3% 15.0% 17.1% 9.6% 1.7%
Net margin 9.9% 8.7% 5.7% 6.0% 23.0% 14.9% 11.8% 15.4% 17.3% 19.8% 12.7% 12.3% 10.3% 5.9% 6.9% 9.5% 15.7% 10.2% 11.4% 5.5% 0.3%
Debt / equity (x) 0.7 0.7 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.9 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.8 0.8 0.9 0.9 0.8 0.1 0.2 1.0 1.4
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue55,159
    • Net profit6,371
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin19.0%
    • Net margin11.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE18.1%
    • ROA9.5%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,781
    • BVPS18,437
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.7

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HPG financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 55,159 52,901 46,176 36,407 35,911 37,622 34,491 33,956
Gross profit 10,488 8,365 6,397 6,087 6,590 5,424 4,365 4,731
Net profit 6,371 8,994 3,864 3,988 4,256 3,344 2,809 3,023
Operating cash flow 5,825 6,817 8,564 8,294 3,285 -2,778 3,095 265
Balance sheet
Total assets 278,930 259,328 257,899 246,171 242,225 228,862 224,490 211,386
Shareholders' equity 141,516 139,782 131,220 127,516 122,360 117,997 114,647 111,779
Borrowings 98,530 90,617 92,174 96,838 94,004 89,041 82,963 78,698
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,781 0 1,973 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 18,437 18,212 17,096 16,613 19,130 18,448 17,924 17,476
Ratios
ROE 18.1% 26.6% 11.9% 12.8% 14.2% 11.5% 9.9% 11.0%
ROA 9.5% 13.9% 6.1% 6.5% 7.2% 5.9% 5.2% 5.8%
Gross margin 19.0% 15.8% 13.9% 16.7% 18.4% 14.4% 12.7% 13.9%
Net margin 11.6% 17.0% 8.4% 11.0% 11.9% 8.9% 8.1% 8.9%
Debt / equity (x) 0.7 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.7

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
177.3 trn
P/E
7.6
P/B
1.3
P/S
0.9
EPS (TTM)
2,750
BVPS
16,660
ROE
17.5%
ROA
9.0%
EV/EBITDA
7.3
Beta
0.6
52-week high
26.51
52-week low
19.60

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.