Skip to main content

Ho Chi Minh City Securities Corporation

  • HCM
  • HOSE
  • Financial Services · General Financial

Close · thousand VND

23.95

vs previous session: -0.20 -0.8%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
32.9 trn
P/E
27.8
P/B
2.3
ROE
8.6%
52-week range
16.47 27.35

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue5,136
    • Net profit1,179
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin38.6%
    • Net margin22.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE9.4%
    • ROA3.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,468
    • BVPS13,456
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity2.1

Since 2006 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HCM financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Income statement
Net revenue 5,136 4,276 2,903 3,901 4,460 2,248 1,560 2,350 1,538 823 590 831 635 562 480 471 491 286 231 120
Gross profit 1,984 1,721 1,207 1,415 1,725 875 716 1,021 813 475 360 569 458 397 324 300 360 84 189 117
Net profit 1,179 1,040 674 852 1,147 530 433 675 554 305 213 376 282 246 194 182 278 24 132 92
Operating cash flow -11,715 -13,165 -4,553 6,732 -3,070 -4,631 -844 1,873 -1,921 -255 -1,000 295 -910 1,584 -1,236 292 -423 128 175 139
Balance sheet
Total assets 46,499 31,340 17,911 15,447 24,369 12,489 7,489 5,256 6,681 3,617 3,104 4,070 3,128 3,199 2,628 2,525 2,090 1,479 1,322 390
Shareholders' equity 14,543 10,444 8,312 7,892 7,325 4,440 4,304 3,061 2,791 2,392 2,280 2,358 2,247 2,163 2,029 1,589 1,548 1,323 649 161
Borrowings 30,889 20,430 9,160 6,938 15,040 6,717 2,394 1,554 2,480 1,000 654 210 0 110 210 0 0 0 0 64
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,468 1,637 1,475 1,865 3,685 1,738 1,596 5,214 4,289 2,395 1,598 2,956 2,241 2,474 2,920 3,044 7,056 601 10,718 15,500
BVPS (VND) 13,456 14,489 18,147 17,229 15,992 14,517 14,071 23,587 21,511 18,796 17,913 18,531 17,660 21,443 20,320 26,486 39,236 33,536 32,472 16,088
Ratios
ROE 9.4% 11.1% 8.3% 11.2% 19.5% 12.1% 11.7% 23.1% 21.4% 13.0% 9.2% 16.3% 12.8% 11.8% 10.7% 11.6% 19.4% 2.4% 32.6% 56.9%
ROA 3.0% 4.2% 4.0% 4.3% 6.2% 5.3% 6.8% 11.3% 10.8% 9.1% 5.9% 10.5% 8.9% 8.5% 7.5% 7.9% 15.6% 1.7% 15.4% 23.5%
Gross margin 38.6% 40.2% 41.6% 36.3% 38.7% 38.9% 45.9% 43.5% 52.9% 57.8% 60.9% 68.4% 72.2% 70.5% 67.4% 63.8% 73.3% 29.5% 82.2% 97.7%
Net margin 22.9% 24.3% 23.2% 21.9% 25.7% 23.6% 27.7% 28.7% 36.0% 37.0% 36.1% 45.3% 44.5% 43.8% 40.5% 38.7% 56.6% 8.2% 57.3% 76.6%
Debt / equity (x) 2.1 2.0 1.1 0.9 2.1 1.5 0.6 0.5 0.9 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue1,244
    • Net profit297
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin39.4%
    • Net margin23.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE8.2%
    • ROA2.8%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS13,421
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.5

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HCM financials by quarter
Item Q3/2026Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 1,244 1,235 1,466 1,398 1,665 1,073 1,000 1,182
Gross profit 490 459 490 548 691 358 387 388
Net profit 297 273 291 319 441 192 227 227
Operating cash flow 6,064 318 3,416 -7,629 -107 -4,805 827 1,344
Balance sheet
Total assets 43,044 41,259 40,467 46,499 44,762 34,937 30,462 31,340
Shareholders' equity 14,505 14,640 14,402 14,543 10,624 10,184 10,311 10,444
Borrowings 22,456 26,093 25,415 30,889 29,859 24,351 19,535 20,430
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 13,421 13,545 13,325 13,456 14,740 14,128 14,304 14,489
Ratios
ROE 8.2% 7.5% 8.0% 10.1% 16.9% 7.5% 8.7% 8.9%
ROA 2.8% 2.7% 2.7% 2.8% 4.4% 2.4% 2.9% 2.8%
Gross margin 39.4% 37.2% 33.4% 39.2% 41.5% 33.3% 38.7% 32.8%
Net margin 23.9% 22.1% 19.8% 22.8% 26.5% 17.9% 22.7% 19.2%
Debt / equity (x) 1.5 1.8 1.8 2.1 2.8 2.4 1.9 2.0

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
32.9 trn
P/E
27.8
P/B
2.3
P/S
6.1
EPS (TTM)
1,071
BVPS
10,573
ROE
8.6%
ROA
2.7%
Beta
0.9
52-week high
27.35
52-week low
16.47

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.