Skip to main content

Hoang Anh Gia Lai Joint Stock Company

  • HAG
  • HOSE
  • Food & Beverage · Food Producers

Close · thousand VND

14.45

vs previous session: -0.20 -1.4%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
18.3 trn
P/E
5.5
P/B
1.2
ROE
23.3%
52-week range
13.25 19.25

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue7,432
    • Net profit2,123
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin36.4%
    • Net margin28.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE18.1%
    • ROA8.7%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,910
    • BVPS11,190
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.6

Since 2006 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HAG financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Income statement
Net revenue 7,432 5,783 6,442 5,111 2,097 3,177 2,075 5,388 4,841 6,711 6,252 3,054 2,771 4,394 3,150 3,969 4,365 1,881 1,588 517
Gross profit 2,705 2,172 1,293 1,173 507 206 228 2,375 1,732 738 1,854 1,227 1,196 1,201 1,424 2,008 2,007 890 597 155
Net profit 2,123 1,013 1,664 1,129 203 -1,256 117 118 70 -1,570 502 1,474 846 350 1,168 1,810 1,189 700 600 82
Operating cash flow 940 -783 101 37 -640 -1,764 -2,538 -2,918 1,015 1,352 1,529 -473 -2,060 940 -994 294 1,083 -539 -1,526 n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 26,382 22,281 20,903 19,798 18,440 37,266 33,575 48,111 53,062 52,126 48,816 36,369 29,813 31,285 25,577 19,043 12,196 8,872 6,335 1,350
Shareholders' equity 14,183 9,326 6,677 5,195 4,673 10,028 11,752 16,811 17,788 15,946 16,056 14,238 12,853 9,753 9,399 8,192 4,712 3,747 3,402 510
Borrowings 7,902 6,965 7,869 8,166 8,286 18,103 14,698 21,754 22,825 27,337 27,099 18,176 14,258 16,132 11,626 5,875 5,241 3,097 1,463 509
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,910 997 1,794 1,217 219 -1,354 126 127 80 -19,880,000 613 1,866 1,315 651 2,500 4,239 4,432 3,923 4,782 2
BVPS (VND) 11,190 8,819 7,200 5,601 5,039 10,812 12,671 18,126 19,179 20,185 20,324 18,023 17,897 18,150 20,113 26,297 17,420 20,841 28,364 13,156
Ratios
ROE 18.1% 12.7% 28.0% 22.9% 2.8% -11.5% 0.8% 0.7% 0.4% -9.8% 3.3% 10.9% 7.5% 3.7% 13.3% 28.1% 28.1% 19.6% 30.7% 16.1%
ROA 8.7% 4.7% 8.2% 5.9% 0.7% -3.5% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% -3.1% 1.2% 4.5% 2.8% 1.2% 5.2% 11.6% 11.3% 9.2% 15.6% 6.1%
Gross margin 36.4% 37.6% 20.1% 23.0% 24.2% 6.5% 11.0% 44.1% 35.8% 11.0% 29.7% 40.2% 43.2% 27.3% 45.2% 50.6% 46.0% 47.3% 37.6% 30.1%
Net margin 28.6% 17.5% 25.8% 22.1% 9.7% -39.5% 5.6% 2.2% 1.4% -23.4% 8.0% 48.3% 30.5% 8.0% 37.1% 45.6% 27.2% 37.2% 37.8% 15.8%
Debt / equity (x) 0.6 0.7 1.2 1.6 1.8 1.8 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.7 1.7 1.3 1.1 1.7 1.2 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 1.0
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue1,255
    • Net profit900
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin51.9%
    • Net margin71.7%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE21.7%
    • ROA13.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS710
    • BVPS13,609
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.5

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HAG financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 1,255 1,784 1,830 1,895 2,327 1,380 1,589 1,432
Gross profit 652 626 492 762 887 564 582 609
Net profit 900 1,126 873 416 493 341 204 332
Operating cash flow 74 145 2,272 -52 -1,092 -187 -380 64
Balance sheet
Total assets 27,974 26,223 26,382 27,744 26,004 23,479 22,281 22,492
Shareholders' equity 17,249 15,962 14,183 13,284 10,375 9,743 9,326 8,960
Borrowings 8,691 6,798 7,902 8,371 9,320 7,504 6,965 7,313
Per share
EPS (VND) 710 888 730 392 421 367 190 288
BVPS (VND) 13,609 12,593 11,190 10,481 9,811 9,214 8,819 8,473
Ratios
ROE 21.7% 29.9% 25.4% 14.1% 19.6% 14.3% 8.9% 15.3%
ROA 13.3% 17.1% 12.9% 6.2% 8.0% 6.0% 3.7% 6.1%
Gross margin 51.9% 35.1% 26.9% 40.2% 38.1% 40.9% 36.6% 42.6%
Net margin 71.7% 63.1% 47.7% 21.9% 21.2% 24.7% 12.9% 23.2%
Debt / equity (x) 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.6 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.8

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
18.3 trn
P/E
5.5
P/B
1.2
P/S
2.7
EPS (TTM)
2,616
BVPS
12,382
ROE
23.3%
ROA
12.3%
EV/EBITDA
9.5
Beta
0.6
52-week high
19.25
52-week low
13.25

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.