Hoang Anh Gia Lai Joint Stock Company
Close · thousand VND
14.45
vs previous session: -0.20 -1.4%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 18.3 trn
- P/E
- 5.5
- P/B
- 1.2
- ROE
- 23.3%
- 52-week range
- 13.25 19.25
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue7,432
- Net profit2,123
Margins
%- Gross margin36.4%
- Net margin28.6%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE18.1%
- ROA8.7%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS1,910
- BVPS11,190
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.6
Since 2006 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 7,432 | 5,783 | 6,442 | 5,111 | 2,097 | 3,177 | 2,075 | 5,388 | 4,841 | 6,711 | 6,252 | 3,054 | 2,771 | 4,394 | 3,150 | 3,969 | 4,365 | 1,881 | 1,588 | 517 |
| Gross profit | 2,705 | 2,172 | 1,293 | 1,173 | 507 | 206 | 228 | 2,375 | 1,732 | 738 | 1,854 | 1,227 | 1,196 | 1,201 | 1,424 | 2,008 | 2,007 | 890 | 597 | 155 |
| Net profit | 2,123 | 1,013 | 1,664 | 1,129 | 203 | -1,256 | 117 | 118 | 70 | -1,570 | 502 | 1,474 | 846 | 350 | 1,168 | 1,810 | 1,189 | 700 | 600 | 82 |
| Operating cash flow | 940 | -783 | 101 | 37 | -640 | -1,764 | -2,538 | -2,918 | 1,015 | 1,352 | 1,529 | -473 | -2,060 | 940 | -994 | 294 | 1,083 | -539 | -1,526 | n/a |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 26,382 | 22,281 | 20,903 | 19,798 | 18,440 | 37,266 | 33,575 | 48,111 | 53,062 | 52,126 | 48,816 | 36,369 | 29,813 | 31,285 | 25,577 | 19,043 | 12,196 | 8,872 | 6,335 | 1,350 |
| Shareholders' equity | 14,183 | 9,326 | 6,677 | 5,195 | 4,673 | 10,028 | 11,752 | 16,811 | 17,788 | 15,946 | 16,056 | 14,238 | 12,853 | 9,753 | 9,399 | 8,192 | 4,712 | 3,747 | 3,402 | 510 |
| Borrowings | 7,902 | 6,965 | 7,869 | 8,166 | 8,286 | 18,103 | 14,698 | 21,754 | 22,825 | 27,337 | 27,099 | 18,176 | 14,258 | 16,132 | 11,626 | 5,875 | 5,241 | 3,097 | 1,463 | 509 |
| Per share | ||||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 1,910 | 997 | 1,794 | 1,217 | 219 | -1,354 | 126 | 127 | 80 | -19,880,000 | 613 | 1,866 | 1,315 | 651 | 2,500 | 4,239 | 4,432 | 3,923 | 4,782 | 2 |
| BVPS (VND) | 11,190 | 8,819 | 7,200 | 5,601 | 5,039 | 10,812 | 12,671 | 18,126 | 19,179 | 20,185 | 20,324 | 18,023 | 17,897 | 18,150 | 20,113 | 26,297 | 17,420 | 20,841 | 28,364 | 13,156 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 18.1% | 12.7% | 28.0% | 22.9% | 2.8% | -11.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.4% | -9.8% | 3.3% | 10.9% | 7.5% | 3.7% | 13.3% | 28.1% | 28.1% | 19.6% | 30.7% | 16.1% |
| ROA | 8.7% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 5.9% | 0.7% | -3.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | -3.1% | 1.2% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 5.2% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 9.2% | 15.6% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 37.6% | 20.1% | 23.0% | 24.2% | 6.5% | 11.0% | 44.1% | 35.8% | 11.0% | 29.7% | 40.2% | 43.2% | 27.3% | 45.2% | 50.6% | 46.0% | 47.3% | 37.6% | 30.1% |
| Net margin | 28.6% | 17.5% | 25.8% | 22.1% | 9.7% | -39.5% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 1.4% | -23.4% | 8.0% | 48.3% | 30.5% | 8.0% | 37.1% | 45.6% | 27.2% | 37.2% | 37.8% | 15.8% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue1,255
- Net profit900
Margins
%- Gross margin51.9%
- Net margin71.7%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE21.7%
- ROA13.3%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS710
- BVPS13,609
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.5
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 1,255 | 1,784 | 1,830 | 1,895 | 2,327 | 1,380 | 1,589 | 1,432 |
| Gross profit | 652 | 626 | 492 | 762 | 887 | 564 | 582 | 609 |
| Net profit | 900 | 1,126 | 873 | 416 | 493 | 341 | 204 | 332 |
| Operating cash flow | 74 | 145 | 2,272 | -52 | -1,092 | -187 | -380 | 64 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 27,974 | 26,223 | 26,382 | 27,744 | 26,004 | 23,479 | 22,281 | 22,492 |
| Shareholders' equity | 17,249 | 15,962 | 14,183 | 13,284 | 10,375 | 9,743 | 9,326 | 8,960 |
| Borrowings | 8,691 | 6,798 | 7,902 | 8,371 | 9,320 | 7,504 | 6,965 | 7,313 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 710 | 888 | 730 | 392 | 421 | 367 | 190 | 288 |
| BVPS (VND) | 13,609 | 12,593 | 11,190 | 10,481 | 9,811 | 9,214 | 8,819 | 8,473 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 21.7% | 29.9% | 25.4% | 14.1% | 19.6% | 14.3% | 8.9% | 15.3% |
| ROA | 13.3% | 17.1% | 12.9% | 6.2% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 3.7% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 51.9% | 35.1% | 26.9% | 40.2% | 38.1% | 40.9% | 36.6% | 42.6% |
| Net margin | 71.7% | 63.1% | 47.7% | 21.9% | 21.2% | 24.7% | 12.9% | 23.2% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 18.3 trn
- P/E
- 5.5
- P/B
- 1.2
- P/S
- 2.7
- EPS (TTM)
- 2,616
- BVPS
- 12,382
- ROE
- 23.3%
- ROA
- 12.3%
- Dividend yield
- 0.0%
- EV/EBITDA
- 9.5
- Beta
- 0.6
- 52-week high
- 19.25
- 52-week low
- 13.25
- 20-session avg volume
- 2,515,827
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.