Skip to main content

Viet Nam Rubber Group - Joint Stock Company

  • GVR
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Chemicals

Close · thousand VND

31.55

vs previous session: -0.50 -1.6%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
126.2 trn
P/E
18.0
P/B
2.1
ROE
10.9%
52-week range
25.10 46.50

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue29,078
    • Net profit5,319
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin29.8%
    • Net margin18.3%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE8.8%
    • ROA6.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,250
    • BVPS15,550
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.0

Since 2012 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GVR financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Income statement
Net revenue 29,078 26,242 22,138 25,421 26,190 21,116 19,804 19,713 20,048 15,545 15,069 17,218 21,402 26,458
Gross profit 8,653 6,965 4,963 6,390 7,575 4,599 4,623 4,515 5,246 3,372 3,120 3,186 5,390 6,931
Net profit 5,319 3,989 2,623 3,882 4,158 3,771 3,250 2,596 3,478 2,489 1,712 2,086 3,268 5,916
Operating cash flow 6,954 434 3,249 1,343 3,921 -852 3,751 1,068 2,494 3,938 975 -102 2,089 996
Balance sheet
Total assets 86,282 83,384 78,062 78,448 79,014 80,278 78,517 77,373 74,483 69,803 66,668 63,469 65,838 61,526
Shareholders' equity 62,202 58,397 54,977 53,516 51,940 51,431 50,597 49,342 48,034 45,202 43,297 42,250 38,350 36,748
Borrowings 2,973 7,039 6,580 7,413 9,005 12,107 11,863 13,399 13,438 14,037 13,960 12,115 11,161 8,595
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,250 851 485 807 1,040 943 813 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 15,550 14,599 13,744 13,379 12,985 12,858 12,649 12,336 17,560 17,292 16,547 16,147 14,656 17,595
Ratios
ROE 8.8% 7.0% 4.8% 7.4% 8.0% 7.4% 6.5% 5.3% 7.5% 5.6% 4.0% 5.2% 8.7% 16.1%
ROA 6.3% 4.9% 3.4% 4.9% 5.2% 4.7% 4.2% 3.4% 4.8% 3.6% 2.6% 3.2% 5.1% 9.6%
Gross margin 29.8% 26.5% 22.4% 25.1% 28.9% 21.8% 23.3% 22.9% 26.2% 21.7% 20.7% 18.5% 25.2% 26.2%
Net margin 18.3% 15.2% 11.8% 15.3% 15.9% 17.9% 16.4% 13.2% 17.3% 16.0% 11.4% 12.1% 15.3% 22.4%
Debt / equity (x) 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.2
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue7,083
    • Net profit2,163
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin30.6%
    • Net margin30.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE13.1%
    • ROA9.8%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS547
    • BVPS16,695
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.0

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GVR financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 7,083 8,845 8,644 9,294 5,890 5,677 9,288 7,716
Gross profit 2,170 2,337 2,489 2,648 1,808 1,637 3,133 1,596
Net profit 2,163 2,251 694 1,897 1,447 1,185 1,749 944
Operating cash flow 2,798 2,627 2,606 3,667 1,236 -555 -3,600 4,020
Balance sheet
Total assets 90,063 87,179 86,282 84,839 83,610 83,240 83,384 78,181
Shareholders' equity 66,782 64,985 62,202 63,933 62,185 60,083 58,397 57,413
Borrowings 2,598 2,635 2,973 3,242 4,728 6,833 7,039 4,733
Per share
EPS (VND) 547 556 115 474 366 292 516 236
BVPS (VND) 16,695 16,246 15,550 15,983 15,546 15,021 14,599 14,353
Ratios
ROE 13.1% 14.2% 4.4% 12.0% 9.5% 8.0% 12.1% 6.6%
ROA 9.8% 10.4% 3.2% 9.0% 6.9% 5.7% 8.7% 4.9%
Gross margin 30.6% 26.4% 28.8% 28.5% 30.7% 28.8% 33.7% 20.7%
Net margin 30.5% 25.4% 8.0% 20.4% 24.6% 20.9% 18.8% 12.2%
Debt / equity (x) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
126.2 trn
P/E
18.0
P/B
2.1
P/S
3.7
EPS (TTM)
1,751
BVPS
15,124
ROE
10.9%
ROA
8.1%
EV/EBITDA
13.8
Beta
0.9
52-week high
46.50
52-week low
25.10

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.