Skip to main content

Gemadept Shipping And Maritime Industry Holding Company Limited

  • GMD
  • HOSE
  • Industrial Goods & Services · Industrial Transportation

Close · thousand VND

53.50

vs previous session: -1.80 -3.3%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
34.7 trn
P/E
13.5
P/B
2.5
ROE
17.3%
52-week range
36.87 57.99

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue5,956
    • Net profit1,756
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin46.0%
    • Net margin29.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE12.2%
    • ROA9.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS3,839
    • BVPS34,979
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.2

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GMD financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 5,956 4,832 3,846 3,898 3,206 2,606 2,643 2,708 3,984 3,742 3,586 3,013 2,525 2,580 2,382 2,147 1,774 1,913 1,172 1,212 1,103
Gross profit 2,739 2,135 1,778 1,718 1,142 950 1,013 968 1,029 1,018 947 625 445 456 389 392 256 326 228 247 245
Net profit 1,756 1,455 2,251 994 612 371 517 1,848 508 390 402 531 192 104 6 207 323 32 203 156 136
Operating cash flow 2,142 1,527 -3 2,299 965 655 1,057 545 633 762 757 354 312 122 -97 196 301 412 -24 141 n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 19,826 17,998 13,546 13,031 10,731 9,835 10,120 9,984 11,291 10,118 8,999 8,180 7,626 6,822 6,869 6,543 4,511 4,141 3,287 1,393 1,033
Shareholders' equity 14,918 13,772 9,732 7,948 7,045 6,595 6,567 6,529 7,095 5,867 5,614 5,219 4,484 4,394 4,266 3,973 2,471 2,235 2,284 637 579
Borrowings 2,389 2,167 1,964 2,030 1,922 1,901 2,077 2,267 1,935 2,506 1,879 1,888 1,784 1,251 1,367 1,526 1,086 942 466 393 201
Per share
EPS (VND) 3,839 4,276 7,207 3,034 1,869 1,149 1,602 6,207 1,962 2,009 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 4,529 n/a 5,791
BVPS (VND) 34,979 33,267 31,816 26,371 23,375 21,883 22,118 21,989 24,610 32,695 46,935 44,938 39,191 40,143 38,975 39,728 52,028 47,051 48,079 18,442 27,942
Ratios
ROE 12.2% 12.4% 25.5% 13.3% 9.0% 5.6% 7.9% 27.1% 7.8% 6.8% 7.4% 10.9% 4.3% 2.4% 0.2% 6.4% 13.7% 1.4% 13.9% 25.7% 23.5%
ROA 9.3% 9.2% 16.9% 8.4% 6.0% 3.7% 5.1% 17.4% 4.7% 4.1% 4.7% 6.7% 2.7% 1.5% 0.1% 3.7% 7.5% 0.9% 8.7% 12.9% 13.2%
Gross margin 46.0% 44.2% 46.2% 44.1% 35.6% 36.4% 38.3% 35.8% 25.8% 27.2% 26.4% 20.7% 17.6% 17.7% 16.3% 18.3% 14.4% 17.0% 19.5% 20.4% 22.2%
Net margin 29.5% 30.1% 58.5% 25.5% 19.1% 14.2% 19.6% 68.2% 12.7% 10.4% 11.2% 17.6% 7.6% 4.0% 0.3% 9.6% 18.2% 1.7% 17.3% 12.9% 12.3%
Debt / equity (x) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.6 0.3
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue1,762
    • Net profit1,124
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin52.5%
    • Net margin63.8%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE28.9%
    • ROA21.7%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS2,539
    • BVPS36,508
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.2

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GMD financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 1,762 1,452 1,625 1,560 1,494 1,277 1,411 1,264
Gross profit 924 636 790 666 722 562 603 581
Net profit 1,124 534 592 315 445 403 231 335
Operating cash flow 632 393 533 518 943 148 578 398
Balance sheet
Total assets 21,219 20,182 19,826 19,322 19,086 18,089 17,998 14,366
Shareholders' equity 15,571 15,569 14,918 14,188 13,778 14,101 13,772 10,528
Borrowings 2,519 2,402 2,389 2,387 2,180 1,920 2,167 1,929
Per share
EPS (VND) 2,539 1,152 1,283 690 982 884 542 994
BVPS (VND) 36,508 36,504 34,979 33,766 32,790 33,559 33,267 33,909
Ratios
ROE 28.9% 14.0% 16.3% 9.0% 12.8% 11.6% 7.6% 12.6%
ROA 21.7% 10.7% 12.1% 6.6% 9.6% 8.9% 5.7% 9.2%
Gross margin 52.5% 43.8% 48.6% 42.7% 48.3% 44.0% 42.7% 46.0%
Net margin 63.8% 36.8% 36.4% 20.2% 29.8% 31.6% 16.3% 26.5%
Debt / equity (x) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
34.7 trn
P/E
13.5
P/B
2.5
P/S
5.4
EPS (TTM)
6,016
BVPS
21,112
ROE
17.3%
ROA
12.9%
EV/EBITDA
16.1
Beta
0.7
52-week high
57.99
52-week low
36.87

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.