Gemadept Shipping And Maritime Industry Holding Company Limited
Close · thousand VND
53.50
vs previous session: -1.80 -3.3%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 34.7 trn
- P/E
- 13.5
- P/B
- 2.5
- ROE
- 17.3%
- 52-week range
- 36.87 57.99
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue5,956
- Net profit1,756
Margins
%- Gross margin46.0%
- Net margin29.5%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE12.2%
- ROA9.3%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS3,839
- BVPS34,979
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.2
Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 5,956 | 4,832 | 3,846 | 3,898 | 3,206 | 2,606 | 2,643 | 2,708 | 3,984 | 3,742 | 3,586 | 3,013 | 2,525 | 2,580 | 2,382 | 2,147 | 1,774 | 1,913 | 1,172 | 1,212 | 1,103 |
| Gross profit | 2,739 | 2,135 | 1,778 | 1,718 | 1,142 | 950 | 1,013 | 968 | 1,029 | 1,018 | 947 | 625 | 445 | 456 | 389 | 392 | 256 | 326 | 228 | 247 | 245 |
| Net profit | 1,756 | 1,455 | 2,251 | 994 | 612 | 371 | 517 | 1,848 | 508 | 390 | 402 | 531 | 192 | 104 | 6 | 207 | 323 | 32 | 203 | 156 | 136 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,142 | 1,527 | -3 | 2,299 | 965 | 655 | 1,057 | 545 | 633 | 762 | 757 | 354 | 312 | 122 | -97 | 196 | 301 | 412 | -24 | 141 | n/a |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 19,826 | 17,998 | 13,546 | 13,031 | 10,731 | 9,835 | 10,120 | 9,984 | 11,291 | 10,118 | 8,999 | 8,180 | 7,626 | 6,822 | 6,869 | 6,543 | 4,511 | 4,141 | 3,287 | 1,393 | 1,033 |
| Shareholders' equity | 14,918 | 13,772 | 9,732 | 7,948 | 7,045 | 6,595 | 6,567 | 6,529 | 7,095 | 5,867 | 5,614 | 5,219 | 4,484 | 4,394 | 4,266 | 3,973 | 2,471 | 2,235 | 2,284 | 637 | 579 |
| Borrowings | 2,389 | 2,167 | 1,964 | 2,030 | 1,922 | 1,901 | 2,077 | 2,267 | 1,935 | 2,506 | 1,879 | 1,888 | 1,784 | 1,251 | 1,367 | 1,526 | 1,086 | 942 | 466 | 393 | 201 |
| Per share | |||||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 3,839 | 4,276 | 7,207 | 3,034 | 1,869 | 1,149 | 1,602 | 6,207 | 1,962 | 2,009 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 4,529 | n/a | 5,791 |
| BVPS (VND) | 34,979 | 33,267 | 31,816 | 26,371 | 23,375 | 21,883 | 22,118 | 21,989 | 24,610 | 32,695 | 46,935 | 44,938 | 39,191 | 40,143 | 38,975 | 39,728 | 52,028 | 47,051 | 48,079 | 18,442 | 27,942 |
| Ratios | |||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 12.2% | 12.4% | 25.5% | 13.3% | 9.0% | 5.6% | 7.9% | 27.1% | 7.8% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 10.9% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 6.4% | 13.7% | 1.4% | 13.9% | 25.7% | 23.5% |
| ROA | 9.3% | 9.2% | 16.9% | 8.4% | 6.0% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 17.4% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 0.1% | 3.7% | 7.5% | 0.9% | 8.7% | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| Gross margin | 46.0% | 44.2% | 46.2% | 44.1% | 35.6% | 36.4% | 38.3% | 35.8% | 25.8% | 27.2% | 26.4% | 20.7% | 17.6% | 17.7% | 16.3% | 18.3% | 14.4% | 17.0% | 19.5% | 20.4% | 22.2% |
| Net margin | 29.5% | 30.1% | 58.5% | 25.5% | 19.1% | 14.2% | 19.6% | 68.2% | 12.7% | 10.4% | 11.2% | 17.6% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 0.3% | 9.6% | 18.2% | 1.7% | 17.3% | 12.9% | 12.3% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue1,762
- Net profit1,124
Margins
%- Gross margin52.5%
- Net margin63.8%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE28.9%
- ROA21.7%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS2,539
- BVPS36,508
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.2
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 1,762 | 1,452 | 1,625 | 1,560 | 1,494 | 1,277 | 1,411 | 1,264 |
| Gross profit | 924 | 636 | 790 | 666 | 722 | 562 | 603 | 581 |
| Net profit | 1,124 | 534 | 592 | 315 | 445 | 403 | 231 | 335 |
| Operating cash flow | 632 | 393 | 533 | 518 | 943 | 148 | 578 | 398 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 21,219 | 20,182 | 19,826 | 19,322 | 19,086 | 18,089 | 17,998 | 14,366 |
| Shareholders' equity | 15,571 | 15,569 | 14,918 | 14,188 | 13,778 | 14,101 | 13,772 | 10,528 |
| Borrowings | 2,519 | 2,402 | 2,389 | 2,387 | 2,180 | 1,920 | 2,167 | 1,929 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 2,539 | 1,152 | 1,283 | 690 | 982 | 884 | 542 | 994 |
| BVPS (VND) | 36,508 | 36,504 | 34,979 | 33,766 | 32,790 | 33,559 | 33,267 | 33,909 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 28.9% | 14.0% | 16.3% | 9.0% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 7.6% | 12.6% |
| ROA | 21.7% | 10.7% | 12.1% | 6.6% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 5.7% | 9.2% |
| Gross margin | 52.5% | 43.8% | 48.6% | 42.7% | 48.3% | 44.0% | 42.7% | 46.0% |
| Net margin | 63.8% | 36.8% | 36.4% | 20.2% | 29.8% | 31.6% | 16.3% | 26.5% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 34.7 trn
- P/E
- 13.5
- P/B
- 2.5
- P/S
- 5.4
- EPS (TTM)
- 6,016
- BVPS
- 21,112
- ROE
- 17.3%
- ROA
- 12.9%
- Dividend yield
- 5.1%
- EV/EBITDA
- 16.1
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 57.99
- 52-week low
- 36.87
- 20-session avg volume
- 1,733,448
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.