Skip to main content

Gelex Electricity Joint Stock Company

  • GEE
  • HOSE
  • Industrial Goods & Services · Electronic & Electrical Equipment

Close · thousand VND

69.90

vs previous session: -0.50 -0.7%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
44.8 trn
P/E
12.6
P/B
5.8
ROE
44.2%
52-week range
56.55 136.63

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue25,463
    • Net profit3,257
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin16.1%
    • Net margin12.8%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE42.4%
    • ROA22.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS8,921
    • BVPS22,943
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.7

Since 2019 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GEE financials by year
Item 2025202420232022202120202019
Income statement
Net revenue 25,463 21,130 16,607 16,665 18,714 16,073 12,642
Gross profit 4,111 3,064 2,026 2,114 1,830 1,955 1,962
Net profit 3,257 1,588 745 880 566 557 664
Operating cash flow -472 535 2,318 1,648 -1,186 1,348 -51
Balance sheet
Total assets 16,346 12,903 13,723 17,420 23,124 14,398 11,078
Shareholders' equity 8,397 6,953 5,952 6,003 5,987 3,639 3,654
Borrowings 5,515 3,425 5,605 8,666 11,484 5,649 5,360
Per share
EPS (VND) 8,921 5,294 2,485 2,935 2,280 0 0
BVPS (VND) 22,943 23,178 19,840 20,011 19,958 16,401 16,469
Ratios
ROE 42.4% 24.6% 12.5% 14.7% 11.8% 15.3% 18.2%
ROA 22.3% 11.9% 4.8% 4.3% 3.0% 4.4% 6.0%
Gross margin 16.1% 14.5% 12.2% 12.7% 9.8% 12.2% 15.5%
Net margin 12.8% 7.5% 4.5% 5.3% 3.0% 3.5% 5.3%
Debt / equity (x) 0.7 0.5 0.9 1.4 1.9 1.6 1.5
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue9,524
    • Net profit710
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin14.3%
    • Net margin7.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE34.4%
    • ROA14.9%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS430
    • BVPS13,187
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.0

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GEE financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 9,524 7,097 7,228 6,444 6,510 5,281 6,481 5,619
Gross profit 1,366 1,016 1,174 1,069 1,035 832 1,090 817
Net profit 710 579 533 1,744 528 452 587 388
Operating cash flow -516 1 -1,284 494 1,362 -1,044 567 446
Balance sheet
Total assets 19,562 18,618 16,346 15,141 14,360 13,597 12,903 13,522
Shareholders' equity 8,447 8,040 8,397 8,038 7,346 7,445 6,953 6,665
Borrowings 8,467 6,718 5,515 4,385 4,393 4,346 3,425 4,577
Per share
EPS (VND) 430 1,583 1,454 4,716 1,192 1,499 1,955 1,294
BVPS (VND) 13,187 21,968 22,943 21,961 20,070 24,409 23,178 22,215
Ratios
ROE 34.4% 28.2% 26.0% 90.7% 28.6% 25.1% 34.5% 24.0%
ROA 14.9% 13.3% 13.6% 47.3% 15.1% 13.6% 17.8% 11.7%
Gross margin 14.3% 14.3% 16.2% 16.6% 15.9% 15.8% 16.8% 14.5%
Net margin 7.5% 8.2% 7.4% 27.1% 8.1% 8.6% 9.1% 6.9%
Debt / equity (x) 1.0 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.7

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
44.8 trn
P/E
12.6
P/B
5.8
P/S
1.5
EPS (TTM)
5,561
BVPS
12,083
ROE
44.2%
ROA
21.2%
EV/EBITDA
14.2
Beta
1.6
52-week high
136.63
52-week low
56.55

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.