Gelex Electricity Joint Stock Company
Close · thousand VND
69.90
vs previous session: -0.50 -0.7%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 44.8 trn
- P/E
- 12.6
- P/B
- 5.8
- ROE
- 44.2%
- 52-week range
- 56.55 136.63
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue25,463
- Net profit3,257
Margins
%- Gross margin16.1%
- Net margin12.8%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE42.4%
- ROA22.3%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS8,921
- BVPS22,943
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.7
Since 2019 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Net revenue | 25,463 | 21,130 | 16,607 | 16,665 | 18,714 | 16,073 | 12,642 |
| Gross profit | 4,111 | 3,064 | 2,026 | 2,114 | 1,830 | 1,955 | 1,962 |
| Net profit | 3,257 | 1,588 | 745 | 880 | 566 | 557 | 664 |
| Operating cash flow | -472 | 535 | 2,318 | 1,648 | -1,186 | 1,348 | -51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 16,346 | 12,903 | 13,723 | 17,420 | 23,124 | 14,398 | 11,078 |
| Shareholders' equity | 8,397 | 6,953 | 5,952 | 6,003 | 5,987 | 3,639 | 3,654 |
| Borrowings | 5,515 | 3,425 | 5,605 | 8,666 | 11,484 | 5,649 | 5,360 |
| Per share | |||||||
| EPS (VND) | 8,921 | 5,294 | 2,485 | 2,935 | 2,280 | 0 | 0 |
| BVPS (VND) | 22,943 | 23,178 | 19,840 | 20,011 | 19,958 | 16,401 | 16,469 |
| Ratios | |||||||
| ROE | 42.4% | 24.6% | 12.5% | 14.7% | 11.8% | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 22.3% | 11.9% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 4.4% | 6.0% |
| Gross margin | 16.1% | 14.5% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 9.8% | 12.2% | 15.5% |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 7.5% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 5.3% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue9,524
- Net profit710
Margins
%- Gross margin14.3%
- Net margin7.5%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE34.4%
- ROA14.9%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS430
- BVPS13,187
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity1.0
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 9,524 | 7,097 | 7,228 | 6,444 | 6,510 | 5,281 | 6,481 | 5,619 |
| Gross profit | 1,366 | 1,016 | 1,174 | 1,069 | 1,035 | 832 | 1,090 | 817 |
| Net profit | 710 | 579 | 533 | 1,744 | 528 | 452 | 587 | 388 |
| Operating cash flow | -516 | 1 | -1,284 | 494 | 1,362 | -1,044 | 567 | 446 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 19,562 | 18,618 | 16,346 | 15,141 | 14,360 | 13,597 | 12,903 | 13,522 |
| Shareholders' equity | 8,447 | 8,040 | 8,397 | 8,038 | 7,346 | 7,445 | 6,953 | 6,665 |
| Borrowings | 8,467 | 6,718 | 5,515 | 4,385 | 4,393 | 4,346 | 3,425 | 4,577 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 430 | 1,583 | 1,454 | 4,716 | 1,192 | 1,499 | 1,955 | 1,294 |
| BVPS (VND) | 13,187 | 21,968 | 22,943 | 21,961 | 20,070 | 24,409 | 23,178 | 22,215 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 34.4% | 28.2% | 26.0% | 90.7% | 28.6% | 25.1% | 34.5% | 24.0% |
| ROA | 14.9% | 13.3% | 13.6% | 47.3% | 15.1% | 13.6% | 17.8% | 11.7% |
| Gross margin | 14.3% | 14.3% | 16.2% | 16.6% | 15.9% | 15.8% | 16.8% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 27.1% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 9.1% | 6.9% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 44.8 trn
- P/E
- 12.6
- P/B
- 5.8
- P/S
- 1.5
- EPS (TTM)
- 5,561
- BVPS
- 12,083
- ROE
- 44.2%
- ROA
- 21.2%
- Dividend yield
- 5.2%
- EV/EBITDA
- 14.2
- Beta
- 1.6
- 52-week high
- 136.63
- 52-week low
- 56.55
- 20-session avg volume
- 1,538,095
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.