Skip to main content

Vietnam Export Import Commercial Joint Stock Bank

  • EIB
  • HOSE
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

16.90

vs previous session: -0.25 -1.5%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
31.5 trn
P/E
64.0
P/B
1.2
ROE
1.9%
52-week range
15.75 24.55

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue7,292
    • Net profit1,137
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin15.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE4.4%
    • ROA0.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS610
    • BVPS13,916

Since 2004 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

EIB financials by year
Item 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Income statement
Net revenue 7,292 8,558 6,555 7,288 4,709 4,446 4,486 4,452 3,828 3,735 3,799 3,228 3,249 5,387 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 358 197
Net profit 1,137 3,327 2,165 2,946 965 1,070 866 661 823 309 40 341 659 2,139 3,039 1,815 1,132 711 463 258 21 0
Operating cash flow 13,949 -11,230 9,226 10,398 -7,711 4,180 6,100 3,353 8,074 1,598 -27,799 832 5,240 -7,133 21,038 18,208 -1,401 6,272 -2,912 2,525 572 536
Balance sheet
Total assets 273,270 239,768 201,417 185,056 165,832 160,435 167,538 152,652 149,370 128,802 124,850 160,145 169,835 170,156 183,567 131,111 65,448 48,248 33,710 18,327 11,369 8,267
Shareholders' equity 26,006 25,099 22,445 20,480 17,785 16,819 15,749 14,884 14,251 13,448 13,145 13,120 14,680 15,812 16,303 13,511 13,353 12,844 6,295 1,947 836 532
Per share
EPS (VND) 610 1,786 1,244 2,396 728 870 704 537 669 251 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2,379 287,064,000,000 0 0
BVPS (VND) 13,916 13,431 12,848 16,576 14,395 13,613 12,747 12,046 11,535 10,885 10,639 10,619 11,882 12,798 13,195 12,794 15,174 17,790 22,482 16,057 11,679 10,314
Ratios
ROE 4.4% 14.0% 10.1% 15.4% 5.6% 6.6% 5.7% 4.5% 5.9% 2.3% 0.3% 2.5% 4.3% 13.3% 20.4% 13.5% 8.6% 7.4% 11.2% 18.6% 3.1% 0.0%
ROA 0.4% 1.5% 1.1% 1.7% 0.6% 0.7% 0.5% 0.4% 0.6% 0.2% 0.0% 0.2% 0.4% 1.2% 1.9% 1.8% 2.0% 1.7% 1.8% 1.7% 0.2% 0.0%
Net margin 15.6% 38.9% 33.0% 40.4% 20.5% 24.1% 19.3% 14.8% 21.5% 8.3% 1.1% 10.6% 20.3% 39.7% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 5.9% 0.0%

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue1,821
    • Net profit250
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin13.8%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE3.8%
    • ROA0.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS14,174

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

EIB financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 1,821 1,528 1,843 1,672 1,969 1,807 3,043 1,970
Net profit 250 269 -472 445 506 658 1,436 721
Operating cash flow -1,727 -8,534 7,696 6,247 3,620 -3,615 950 -3,499
Balance sheet
Total assets 266,068 269,958 273,270 255,707 256,442 251,133 239,768 223,684
Shareholders' equity 26,488 26,434 26,006 26,541 26,067 25,757 25,099 24,176
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 14,174 14,145 13,916 14,202 13,948 13,783 13,431 13,839
Ratios
ROE 3.8% 4.1% -7.2% 6.8% 7.8% 10.4% 23.3% 12.1%
ROA 0.4% 0.4% -0.7% 0.7% 0.8% 1.1% 2.5% 1.3%
Net margin 13.8% 17.6% -25.6% 26.6% 25.7% 36.4% 47.2% 36.6%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
31.5 trn
P/E
64.0
P/B
1.2
P/S
5.3
EPS (TTM)
264
BVPS
14,220
ROE
1.9%
ROA
0.2%
Beta
1.1
52-week high
24.55
52-week low
15.75

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.