Vietnam Container Shipping Joint Stock Corporation
Close · thousand VND
14.30
vs previous session: -0.20 -1.4%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 5.4 trn
- P/E
- 15.6
- P/B
- 1.0
- ROE
- 5.5%
- 52-week range
- 12.25 27.90
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue3,206
- Net profit341
Margins
%- Gross margin35.6%
- Net margin10.6%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE6.0%
- ROA3.3%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS918
- BVPS17,060
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.8
Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 3,206 | 2,788 | 2,181 | 2,007 | 1,892 | 1,689 | 1,793 | 1,694 | 1,303 | 1,082 | 928 | 891 | 792 | 779 | 548 | 458 | 313 | 165 | 131 |
| Gross profit | 1,141 | 843 | 654 | 659 | 602 | 449 | 437 | 496 | 408 | 396 | 371 | 312 | 303 | 268 | 197 | 180 | 115 | 59 | 42 |
| Net profit | 341 | 336 | 124 | 314 | 350 | 240 | 234 | 300 | 237 | 251 | 279 | 248 | 240 | 229 | 180 | 155 | 104 | 45 | 32 |
| Operating cash flow | 628 | 14 | 642 | 472 | 645 | 529 | 446 | 511 | 428 | 314 | 320 | 236 | 240 | 119 | 232 | 126 | 103 | 29 | n/a |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 12,963 | 7,795 | 5,191 | 4,367 | 3,266 | 2,458 | 2,393 | 2,489 | 2,479 | 2,397 | 2,224 | 1,495 | 1,133 | 1,055 | 812 | 647 | 438 | 280 | 210 |
| Shareholders' equity | 6,387 | 4,896 | 3,294 | 3,201 | 2,996 | 2,171 | 2,070 | 1,945 | 1,710 | 1,515 | 1,431 | 1,216 | 884 | 757 | 541 | 431 | 289 | 147 | 113 |
| Borrowings | 5,374 | 1,950 | 1,569 | 908 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 287 | 520 | 643 | 425 | 13 | 9 | 40 | 25 | 59 | 26 | 37 | 27 |
| Per share | |||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 918 | 1,393 | 844 | 2,451 | 5,392 | 3,913 | 3,827 | 4,905 | 4,261 | 4,531 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 5,550 |
| BVPS (VND) | 17,060 | 17,072 | 24,696 | 26,397 | 27,231 | 39,379 | 37,554 | 38,804 | 34,114 | 33,266 | 34,556 | 35,201 | 30,664 | 31,507 | 44,930 | 35,843 | 30,001 | 25,279 | 19,767 |
| Ratios | |||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 6.0% | 8.2% | 3.8% | 10.1% | 13.5% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 16.4% | 14.7% | 17.1% | 21.1% | 23.6% | 29.3% | 35.2% | 37.0% | 43.1% | 47.9% | 34.8% | 28.1% |
| ROA | 3.3% | 5.2% | 2.6% | 8.2% | 12.2% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 12.1% | 9.7% | 10.9% | 15.0% | 18.9% | 22.0% | 24.5% | 24.6% | 28.6% | 29.0% | 18.4% | 15.0% |
| Gross margin | 35.6% | 30.3% | 30.0% | 32.8% | 31.8% | 26.6% | 24.4% | 29.3% | 31.3% | 36.6% | 39.9% | 35.0% | 38.3% | 34.4% | 36.0% | 39.4% | 36.8% | 35.9% | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 12.1% | 5.7% | 15.7% | 18.5% | 14.2% | 13.1% | 17.7% | 18.2% | 23.2% | 30.1% | 27.8% | 30.4% | 29.3% | 32.8% | 33.9% | 33.4% | 27.4% | 24.2% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue861
- Net profit186
Margins
%- Gross margin43.6%
- Net margin21.6%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE10.6%
- ROA5.1%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS0
- BVPS19,395
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.9
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 861 | 861 | 872 | 844 | 807 | 682 | 775 | 709 |
| Gross profit | 376 | 332 | 341 | 318 | 254 | 228 | 198 | 220 |
| Net profit | 186 | 13 | 65 | 79 | 116 | 81 | 169 | 54 |
| Operating cash flow | -606 | 970 | 2,493 | -1,420 | -510 | 65 | -2,622 | 2,525 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 14,854 | 14,121 | 12,963 | 11,326 | 8,775 | 8,212 | 7,795 | 7,312 |
| Shareholders' equity | 7,261 | 6,769 | 6,387 | 5,909 | 5,070 | 5,124 | 4,896 | 4,599 |
| Borrowings | 6,504 | 5,892 | 5,374 | 4,363 | 2,608 | 2,115 | 1,950 | 2,182 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BVPS (VND) | 19,395 | 18,082 | 17,060 | 15,785 | 13,543 | 17,110 | 17,072 | 16,035 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 10.6% | 0.8% | 4.2% | 5.8% | 9.1% | 6.4% | 14.3% | 4.7% |
| ROA | 5.1% | 0.4% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 9.0% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | 43.6% | 38.5% | 39.1% | 37.7% | 31.4% | 33.4% | 25.6% | 31.1% |
| Net margin | 21.6% | 1.6% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 14.4% | 11.8% | 21.9% | 7.6% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 5.4 trn
- P/E
- 15.6
- P/B
- 1.0
- P/S
- 1.6
- EPS (TTM)
- 917
- BVPS
- 14,919
- ROE
- 5.5%
- ROA
- 2.8%
- Dividend yield
- 2.8%
- EV/EBITDA
- 8.8
- Beta
- 1.2
- 52-week high
- 27.90
- 52-week low
- 12.25
- 20-session avg volume
- 10,338,918
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.