Skip to main content

Vietnam Container Shipping Joint Stock Corporation

  • VSC
  • HOSE
  • Industrial Goods & Services · Industrial Transportation

Close · thousand VND

14.30

vs previous session: -0.20 -1.4%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
5.4 trn
P/E
15.6
P/B
1.0
ROE
5.5%
52-week range
12.25 27.90

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue3,206
    • Net profit341
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin35.6%
    • Net margin10.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE6.0%
    • ROA3.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS918
    • BVPS17,060
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.8

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VSC financials by year
Item 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220102009200820062005
Income statement
Net revenue 3,206 2,788 2,181 2,007 1,892 1,689 1,793 1,694 1,303 1,082 928 891 792 779 548 458 313 165 131
Gross profit 1,141 843 654 659 602 449 437 496 408 396 371 312 303 268 197 180 115 59 42
Net profit 341 336 124 314 350 240 234 300 237 251 279 248 240 229 180 155 104 45 32
Operating cash flow 628 14 642 472 645 529 446 511 428 314 320 236 240 119 232 126 103 29 n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 12,963 7,795 5,191 4,367 3,266 2,458 2,393 2,489 2,479 2,397 2,224 1,495 1,133 1,055 812 647 438 280 210
Shareholders' equity 6,387 4,896 3,294 3,201 2,996 2,171 2,070 1,945 1,710 1,515 1,431 1,216 884 757 541 431 289 147 113
Borrowings 5,374 1,950 1,569 908 0 0 76 287 520 643 425 13 9 40 25 59 26 37 27
Per share
EPS (VND) 918 1,393 844 2,451 5,392 3,913 3,827 4,905 4,261 4,531 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 5,550
BVPS (VND) 17,060 17,072 24,696 26,397 27,231 39,379 37,554 38,804 34,114 33,266 34,556 35,201 30,664 31,507 44,930 35,843 30,001 25,279 19,767
Ratios
ROE 6.0% 8.2% 3.8% 10.1% 13.5% 11.3% 11.7% 16.4% 14.7% 17.1% 21.1% 23.6% 29.3% 35.2% 37.0% 43.1% 47.9% 34.8% 28.1%
ROA 3.3% 5.2% 2.6% 8.2% 12.2% 9.9% 9.6% 12.1% 9.7% 10.9% 15.0% 18.9% 22.0% 24.5% 24.6% 28.6% 29.0% 18.4% 15.0%
Gross margin 35.6% 30.3% 30.0% 32.8% 31.8% 26.6% 24.4% 29.3% 31.3% 36.6% 39.9% 35.0% 38.3% 34.4% 36.0% 39.4% 36.8% 35.9% 32.2%
Net margin 10.6% 12.1% 5.7% 15.7% 18.5% 14.2% 13.1% 17.7% 18.2% 23.2% 30.1% 27.8% 30.4% 29.3% 32.8% 33.9% 33.4% 27.4% 24.2%
Debt / equity (x) 0.8 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.2
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue861
    • Net profit186
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin43.6%
    • Net margin21.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE10.6%
    • ROA5.1%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS19,395
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.9

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VSC financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 861 861 872 844 807 682 775 709
Gross profit 376 332 341 318 254 228 198 220
Net profit 186 13 65 79 116 81 169 54
Operating cash flow -606 970 2,493 -1,420 -510 65 -2,622 2,525
Balance sheet
Total assets 14,854 14,121 12,963 11,326 8,775 8,212 7,795 7,312
Shareholders' equity 7,261 6,769 6,387 5,909 5,070 5,124 4,896 4,599
Borrowings 6,504 5,892 5,374 4,363 2,608 2,115 1,950 2,182
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 19,395 18,082 17,060 15,785 13,543 17,110 17,072 16,035
Ratios
ROE 10.6% 0.8% 4.2% 5.8% 9.1% 6.4% 14.3% 4.7%
ROA 5.1% 0.4% 2.1% 3.1% 5.5% 4.0% 9.0% 3.1%
Gross margin 43.6% 38.5% 39.1% 37.7% 31.4% 33.4% 25.6% 31.1%
Net margin 21.6% 1.6% 7.5% 9.4% 14.4% 11.8% 21.9% 7.6%
Debt / equity (x) 0.9 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
5.4 trn
P/E
15.6
P/B
1.0
P/S
1.6
EPS (TTM)
917
BVPS
14,919
ROE
5.5%
ROA
2.8%
EV/EBITDA
8.8
Beta
1.2
52-week high
27.90
52-week low
12.25

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.