Skip to main content

VPBANK SECURITIES JSC

  • VPX
  • HOSE
  • Financial Services · General Financial

Close · thousand VND

23.30

vs previous session: -0.25 -1.1%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
43.7 trn
P/E
11.5
P/B
1.2
ROE
11.8%
52-week range
22.00 34.50

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue7,910
    • Net profit3,569
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin79.8%
    • Net margin45.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE13.9%
    • ROA7.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS2,302
    • BVPS18,043
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.1

Since 2009 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VPX financials by year
Item 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142009
Income statement
Net revenue 7,910 2,483 1,936 773 11 1 7 10 12 13 17 9 0
Gross profit 6,311 1,811 1,576 651 7 -2 3 6 7 5 5 3 0
Net profit 3,569 976 1,004 434 6 -4 0 3 3 0 1 -1 0
Operating cash flow -35,042 -2,686 -8,816 -10,100 -165 0 -8 8 -2 -4 -1 n/a n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 73,017 26,714 22,515 16,117 280 34 n/a 40 36 34 n/a 41 36
Shareholders' equity 33,831 17,404 16,445 15,438 273 33 n/a 36 33 29 n/a 28 36
Borrowings 37,342 9,135 5,929 420 0 0 n/a 0 0 0 n/a 0 0
Per share
EPS (VND) 2,302 650 669 680 0 -640 16 600 604 7 219 -105 0
BVPS (VND) 18,043 11,603 10,964 10,292 10,146 5,817 n/a 6,442 5,841 5,237 n/a 5,011 10,012
Ratios
ROE 13.9% 5.8% 6.3% 5.5% 4.0% -11.0% n/a 9.8% 10.9% 0.1% n/a -1.8% 0.1%
ROA 7.2% 4.0% 5.2% 5.3% 3.9% -10.6% n/a 8.8% 9.7% 0.1% n/a -1.5% 0.1%
Gross margin 79.8% 72.9% 81.4% 84.2% 63.7% -162.6% 50.2% 57.8% 60.1% 37.4% 30.6% 28.3% 100.0%
Net margin 45.1% 39.3% 51.8% 56.1% 55.5% -348.6% 1.3% 32.3% 29.2% 0.3% 7.1% -6.2% 68.2%
Debt / equity (x) 1.1 0.5 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 n/a 0.0 0.0
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue3,575
    • Net profit670
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin50.6%
    • Net margin18.7%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE7.4%
    • ROA3.1%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS357
    • BVPS19,350
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.3

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VPX financials by quarter
Item Q3/2026Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 3,575 4,098 2,871 2,453 3,572 1,181 704 669
Gross profit 1,810 3,027 1,246 1,875 2,951 931 555 569
Net profit 670 1,733 436 955 1,892 441 281 303
Operating cash flow 644 -10,297 -2,353 -11,814 -12,622 -5,096 -5,509 -3,876
Balance sheet
Total assets 83,312 88,951 78,751 73,017 62,127 50,901 33,766 26,714
Shareholders' equity 36,282 35,703 34,200 33,831 20,273 18,194 17,697 17,404
Borrowings 46,356 52,420 42,209 37,342 40,467 32,202 15,757 9,135
Per share
EPS (VND) 357 925 232 559 1,262 294 187 202
BVPS (VND) 19,350 19,041 18,240 18,043 13,515 12,129 11,798 11,603
Ratios
ROE 7.4% 19.8% 5.1% 14.1% 39.4% 9.8% 6.4% 7.0%
ROA 3.1% 8.3% 2.3% 5.7% 13.4% 4.2% 3.7% 4.9%
Gross margin 50.6% 73.9% 43.4% 76.4% 82.6% 78.8% 78.8% 85.0%
Net margin 18.7% 42.3% 15.2% 38.9% 53.0% 37.3% 39.9% 45.4%
Debt / equity (x) 1.3 1.5 1.2 1.1 2.0 1.8 0.9 0.5

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
43.7 trn
P/E
11.5
P/B
1.2
P/S
3.4
EPS (TTM)
2,023
BVPS
19,350
ROE
11.8%
ROA
4.9%
Beta
0.8
52-week high
34.50
52-week low
22.00

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.