Skip to main content

Vinpearl Joint Stock Company

  • VPL
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Travel & Leisure

Close · thousand VND

87.00

vs previous session: +1.00 +1.2%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
163.3 trn
P/E
54.0
P/B
3.6
ROE
7.9%
52-week range
67.00 111.00

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue15,539
    • Net profit1,102
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin34.7%
    • Net margin7.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE3.2%
    • ROA1.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS618
    • BVPS20,408
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.3

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VPL financials by year
Item 20252024202320222019201820172016201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 15,539 14,376 9,254 7,173 13,986 15,185 18,753 8,299 665 485 471 397 134 100
Gross profit 5,394 2,863 -2,569 -4,118 74 2,064 4,241 2,049 261 192 149 135 37 15
Net profit 1,102 2,550 671 4,230 -4,710 366 320 -10 120 85 73 83 3 -17
Operating cash flow -1,400 22,409 -9,041 -7,765 -8,687 -1,411 214 3,637 -240 7 52 -23 -9 n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 86,846 76,483 44,073 56,003 40,840 41,551 36,170 29,560 7,766 7,186 3,202 1,770 1,139 523
Shareholders' equity 36,598 31,484 13,317 8,470 3,527 11,054 10,527 3,134 1,956 1,483 1,101 1,027 315 232
Borrowings 11,592 12,874 13,948 22,504 28,165 18,190 4,119 3,487 4,821 5,311 1,785 642 740 250
Per share
EPS (VND) 618 1,512 277 1,595 -7,511 44 836 -25 693 853 732 n/a 0 0
BVPS (VND) 20,408 18,271 8,853 3,193 5,416 14,738 15,081 15,532 10,871 14,828 11,010 10,271 8,512 8,008
Ratios
ROE 3.2% 11.4% 6.2% 70.5% -64.6% 3.4% 4.7% -0.4% 7.0% 6.6% 6.9% 12.4% 1.0% -7.3%
ROA 1.3% 4.2% 1.3% 8.7% -11.4% 0.9% 1.0% -0.1% 1.6% 1.6% 2.9% 5.7% 0.3% -3.3%
Gross margin 34.7% 19.9% -27.8% -57.4% 0.5% 13.6% 22.6% 24.7% 39.3% 39.6% 31.6% 33.9% 27.3% 14.6%
Net margin 7.1% 17.7% 7.2% 59.0% -33.7% 2.4% 1.7% -0.1% 18.0% 17.6% 15.6% 20.9% 2.0% -17.0%
Debt / equity (x) 0.3 0.4 1.0 2.7 8.0 1.6 0.4 1.1 2.5 3.6 1.6 0.6 2.4 1.1
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue3,310
    • Net profit672
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin35.0%
    • Net margin20.3%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE6.4%
    • ROA2.6%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS24,161
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.5

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VPL financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 3,310 3,485 6,525 3,101 2,942 2,971 2,433 5,231
Gross profit 1,158 1,167 2,990 819 768 818 491 709
Net profit 672 1,508 674 169 168 90 -535 506
Operating cash flow -6,308 1,449 1,339 170 -732 -2,177 -2,269 15,366
Balance sheet
Total assets 119,178 91,014 86,846 88,620 77,215 78,069 76,483 n/a
Shareholders' equity 45,361 38,106 36,598 35,924 35,755 35,587 31,484 n/a
Borrowings 20,874 9,230 11,592 12,531 12,889 12,054 12,874 n/a
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 378 0 94 51 -330 0
BVPS (VND) 24,161 21,249 20,408 20,032 19,938 19,844 18,271 n/a
Ratios
ROE 6.4% 16.2% 7.4% 1.9% 1.9% 1.1% -6.8% n/a
ROA 2.6% 6.8% 3.1% 0.8% 0.9% 0.5% -2.8% n/a
Gross margin 35.0% 33.5% 45.8% 26.4% 26.1% 27.5% 20.2% 13.5%
Net margin 20.3% 43.3% 10.3% 5.5% 5.7% 3.0% -22.0% 9.7%
Debt / equity (x) 0.5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.4 n/a

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
163.3 trn
P/E
54.0
P/B
3.6
P/S
9.9
EPS (TTM)
1,686
BVPS
24,159
ROE
7.9%
ROA
3.3%
EV/EBITDA
25.9
Beta
1.1
52-week high
111.00
52-week low
67.00

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.