Skip to main content

Vietnam Prosperity Joint Stock Commercial Bank

  • VPB
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

23.20

vs previous session: -0.40 -1.7%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
232.0 trn
P/E
7.4
P/B
1.2
ROE
17.0%
52-week range
18.63 24.95

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue74,654
    • Net profit23,990
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin32.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE14.6%
    • ROA2.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS3,024
    • BVPS22,722

Since 2006 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VPB financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Income statement
Net revenue 74,654 62,255 49,739 57,797 44,301 39,033 36,356 31,086 25,026 16,864 12,066 6,271 5,085 3,133 2,515 n/a 921 694 n/a n/a
Net profit 23,990 15,779 9,974 18,168 11,721 10,414 8,260 7,356 6,441 3,935 2,396 1,254 1,018 643 800 503 294 199 227 113
Operating cash flow 44,533 57,316 11,460 693 5,116 1,320 -3,167 8,686 9,216 -6,423 1,178 5,133 -14,932 1,943 8,508 -1,026 3,885 926 -1,707 1,845
Balance sheet
Total assets 1,260,150 923,848 817,567 631,013 547,409 419,027 377,204 323,291 277,752 228,771 193,876 163,241 121,264 102,673 82,818 59,807 27,543 18,648 18,137 10,111
Shareholders' equity 180,276 147,275 139,796 103,502 86,278 52,794 42,210 34,750 29,696 17,178 13,389 8,980 7,727 6,709 5,996 5,205 2,548 2,353 2,181 836
Per share
EPS (VND) 3,024 1,989 1,433 2,718 2,647 4,271 3,376 3,025 4,564 4,485 3,072 1,712 1,603 n/a 1,584 n/a n/a 0 n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 22,722 18,563 17,620 15,349 19,149 20,867 16,684 13,735 18,907 18,710 16,619 14,148 13,391 11,628 11,874 13,012 12,033 11,110 10,904 11,142
Ratios
ROE 14.6% 11.0% 8.2% 19.1% 16.9% 21.9% 21.5% 22.8% 27.5% 25.7% 21.4% 15.0% 14.1% 10.1% 14.3% 13.0% 12.0% 8.8% 15.0% 13.6%
ROA 2.2% 1.8% 1.4% 3.1% 2.4% 2.6% 2.4% 2.4% 2.5% 1.9% 1.3% 0.9% 0.9% 0.7% 1.1% 1.2% 1.3% 1.1% 1.6% 1.1%
Net margin 32.1% 25.3% 20.1% 31.4% 26.5% 26.7% 22.7% 23.7% 25.7% 23.3% 19.9% 20.0% 20.0% 20.5% 31.8% n/a 31.9% 28.6% n/a n/a

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue22,084
    • Net profit8,644
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin39.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE17.7%
    • ROA2.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS25,218

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VPB financials by quarter
Item Q3/2026Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 22,084 23,484 19,908 22,416 20,138 16,535 15,566 17,644
Net profit 8,644 8,385 6,199 7,957 7,275 4,862 3,895 4,617
Operating cash flow 34,032 3 12,146 17,135 4,044 14,803 8,551 23,834
Balance sheet
Total assets 1,610,787 1,502,526 1,372,010 1,260,150 1,178,299 1,104,719 994,037 923,848
Shareholders' equity 200,078 191,215 186,605 180,276 159,545 152,183 151,213 147,275
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 1,057 781 1,003 0 613 491 582
BVPS (VND) 25,218 24,101 23,520 22,722 20,109 19,181 19,059 18,563
Ratios
ROE 17.7% 17.8% 13.5% 18.7% 18.7% 12.8% 10.4% 12.8%
ROA 2.2% 2.3% 1.9% 2.6% 2.5% 1.9% 1.6% 2.1%
Net margin 39.1% 35.7% 31.1% 35.5% 36.1% 29.4% 25.0% 26.2%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
232.0 trn
P/E
7.4
P/B
1.2
P/S
3.3
EPS (TTM)
3,118
BVPS
18,696
ROE
17.0%
ROA
2.3%
Beta
1.1
52-week high
24.95
52-week low
18.63

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.