Skip to main content

Joint Stock Commercial Bank For Foreign Trade of Viet Nam

  • VCB
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

56.10

vs previous session: 0.00 0.0%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
468.8 trn
P/E
11.3
P/B
1.9
ROE
18.2%
52-week range
52.60 78.15

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue72,455
    • Net profit35,178
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin48.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE16.7%
    • ROA1.6%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS3,854
    • BVPS26,875

Since 2004 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VCB financials by year
Item 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Income statement
Net revenue 72,455 68,578 67,764 68,083 56,630 49,063 45,730 39,278 29,406 24,886 21,202 17,285 15,507 15,081 n/a 11,531 9,287 n/a 5,763 5,040 4,286 2,844
Net profit 35,178 33,831 33,101 29,899 21,997 18,451 18,511 14,606 9,091 6,876 5,314 4,567 4,358 4,397 4,197 4,282 3,921 2,520 2,398 2,859 1,293 1,103
Operating cash flow 116,231 59,123 -38,542 183,421 -56,552 25,603 25,076 -60,234 151,606 -2,960 -6,738 42,005 19,837 -12,752 23,886 25,021 10,653 19,750 -7,857 -5,559 n/a n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 2,442,279 2,085,874 1,839,725 1,813,815 1,414,986 1,326,230 1,222,814 1,074,027 1,035,293 787,935 674,395 576,996 468,994 414,475 366,722 307,615 255,496 221,950 197,407 167,128 136,721 120,006
Shareholders' equity 224,559 196,209 165,080 135,646 109,186 94,095 80,954 62,179 52,558 48,146 45,172 43,473 42,386 41,705 28,639 21,216 16,710 13,790 13,602 11,228 8,416 7,181
Per share
EPS (VND) 3,854 5,571 5,462 5,821 4,162 4,470 4,481 3,323 1,994 1,517 1,202 n/a n/a n/a n/a 2,315 n/a n/a 0 0 n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 26,875 35,106 29,536 28,663 29,439 25,370 21,827 17,283 14,608 13,382 16,950 16,312 18,290 17,996 14,539 16,044 13,809 11,396 30,709 25,772 19,669 17,071
Ratios
ROE 16.7% 18.7% 22.0% 24.4% 21.6% 21.1% 25.9% 25.5% 18.1% 14.7% 12.0% 10.6% 10.4% 12.5% 16.8% 22.6% 25.7% 18.4% 19.3% 29.1% 16.6% 15.4%
ROA 1.6% 1.7% 1.8% 1.9% 1.6% 1.4% 1.6% 1.4% 1.0% 0.9% 0.8% 0.9% 1.0% 1.1% 1.2% 1.5% 1.6% 1.2% 1.3% 1.9% 1.0% 0.9%
Net margin 48.6% 49.3% 48.8% 43.9% 38.8% 37.6% 40.5% 37.2% 30.9% 27.6% 25.1% 26.4% 28.1% 29.2% n/a 37.1% 42.2% n/a 41.6% 56.7% 30.2% 38.8%

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue26,372
    • Net profit14,542
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin55.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE24.1%
    • ROA2.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,740
    • BVPS29,739

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

VCB financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 26,372 21,180 19,270 18,052 17,868 17,265 17,711 16,836
Net profit 14,542 9,457 8,629 9,020 8,832 8,696 8,565 8,567
Operating cash flow 95,598 35,398 9,947 81,547 37,917 -13,181 117,113 -15,217
Balance sheet
Total assets 2,657,441 2,550,963 2,442,279 2,378,186 2,217,637 2,109,261 2,085,874 1,932,362
Shareholders' equity 248,491 234,031 224,559 222,792 213,749 204,942 196,209 190,297
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,740 1,132 677 1,080 1,057 1,041 1,050 1,533
BVPS (VND) 29,739 28,009 26,875 26,664 25,581 24,527 35,106 34,048
Ratios
ROE 24.1% 16.5% 15.4% 16.5% 16.9% 17.3% 17.7% 18.4%
ROA 2.2% 1.5% 1.4% 1.6% 1.6% 1.7% 1.7% 1.8%
Net margin 55.1% 44.6% 44.8% 50.0% 49.4% 50.4% 48.4% 50.9%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
468.8 trn
P/E
11.3
P/B
1.9
P/S
6.9
EPS (TTM)
4,984
BVPS
29,279
ROE
18.2%
ROA
1.7%
Beta
0.7
52-week high
78.15
52-week low
52.60

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.