Petrovietnam Transportation Corporation
Close · thousand VND
23.20
vs previous session: -0.45 -1.9%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 12.0 trn
- P/E
- 8.4
- P/B
- 1.3
- ROE
- 12.3%
- 52-week range
- 15.32 29.73
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue16,013
- Net profit1,038
Margins
%- Gross margin14.7%
- Net margin6.5%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE9.5%
- ROA4.9%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS2,075
- BVPS24,451
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.7
Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 16,013 | 11,732 | 9,556 | 9,047 | 7,460 | 7,383 | 7,758 | 7,523 | 6,148 | 6,734 | 5,761 | 5,268 | 4,961 | 4,461 | 4,157 | 3,536 | 1,929 | 1,109 | 314 | 442 | 217 |
| Gross profit | 2,347 | 2,444 | 1,838 | 1,655 | 1,238 | 1,118 | 1,191 | 1,083 | 846 | 762 | 777 | 549 | 559 | 461 | 394 | 366 | 149 | 204 | 66 | 140 | 67 |
| Net profit | 1,038 | 1,093 | 972 | 857 | 660 | 669 | 690 | 652 | 450 | 416 | 368 | 341 | 239 | 109 | 25 | 75 | 9 | 69 | 19 | 45 | 23 |
| Operating cash flow | 3,161 | 2,568 | 1,699 | 2,172 | 829 | 1,536 | 1,179 | 931 | 745 | 1,231 | 791 | 590 | 701 | 612 | 233 | 163 | 442 | 478 | 168 | n/a | n/a |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 22,309 | 19,858 | 17,490 | 14,252 | 12,493 | 11,090 | 10,997 | 10,202 | 9,204 | 9,070 | 9,656 | 9,350 | 9,548 | 7,932 | 8,029 | 7,761 | 6,388 | 5,875 | 1,761 | 1,408 | 573 |
| Shareholders' equity | 11,490 | 10,389 | 9,030 | 8,014 | 6,963 | 6,279 | 5,691 | 5,140 | 4,662 | 4,333 | 4,325 | 3,131 | 2,819 | 2,590 | 2,274 | 2,342 | 1,437 | 748 | 760 | 516 | 254 |
| Borrowings | 7,640 | 6,864 | 5,928 | 3,691 | 3,246 | 2,603 | 3,433 | 2,988 | 2,690 | 2,962 | 3,618 | 3,868 | 4,303 | 3,950 | 4,303 | 4,103 | 3,277 | 3,298 | 617 | 826 | 290 |
| Per share | |||||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 2,075 | 2,879 | 2,829 | 2,500 | 1,933 | 1,946 | 2,320 | 2,183 | 1,436 | 1,321 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| BVPS (VND) | 24,451 | 29,183 | 27,902 | 24,761 | 21,515 | 19,400 | 20,221 | 18,262 | 16,564 | 15,397 | 16,906 | 12,236 | 12,118 | 11,133 | 9,778 | 10,070 | 9,735 | 10,395 | 10,559 | 11,494 | 12,486 |
| Ratios | |||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 9.5% | 11.3% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 10.0% | 11.2% | 12.7% | 13.3% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 9.9% | 11.5% | 8.9% | 4.5% | 1.1% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 11.7% | 9.1% |
| ROA | 4.9% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 6.4% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 4.5% | 4.0% |
| Gross margin | 14.7% | 20.8% | 19.2% | 18.3% | 16.6% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 13.5% | 10.4% | 11.3% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 7.7% | 18.4% | 21.2% | 31.6% | 31.1% |
| Net margin | 6.5% | 9.3% | 10.2% | 9.5% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 0.6% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 10.2% | 10.6% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue5,577
- Net profit579
Margins
%- Gross margin17.8%
- Net margin10.4%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE19.1%
- ROA10.2%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS914
- BVPS23,940
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.6
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 5,577 | 4,177 | 4,444 | 4,419 | 4,313 | 2,790 | 3,268 | 2,934 |
| Gross profit | 990 | 613 | 675 | 584 | 596 | 493 | 576 | 632 |
| Net profit | 579 | 319 | 266 | 263 | 295 | 215 | 209 | 365 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,112 | 676 | 926 | 1,112 | 617 | 506 | 758 | 470 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 23,064 | 22,260 | 22,309 | 20,860 | 21,193 | 19,551 | 19,858 | 18,829 |
| Shareholders' equity | 12,375 | 11,878 | 11,490 | 11,125 | 10,935 | 10,667 | 10,389 | 10,124 |
| Borrowings | 7,008 | 7,215 | 7,640 | 6,350 | 6,583 | 6,494 | 6,864 | 5,722 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 914 | 679 | 432 | 560 | 426 | 604 | 395 | 1,025 |
| BVPS (VND) | 23,940 | 25,275 | 24,451 | 23,673 | 23,270 | 29,962 | 29,183 | 28,438 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 19.1% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 10.9% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 14.9% |
| ROA | 10.2% | 5.7% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 8.0% |
| Gross margin | 17.8% | 14.7% | 15.2% | 13.2% | 13.8% | 17.7% | 17.6% | 21.5% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 7.6% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 7.7% | 6.4% | 12.4% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 12.0 trn
- P/E
- 8.4
- P/B
- 1.3
- P/S
- 0.6
- EPS (TTM)
- 2,761
- BVPS
- 18,342
- ROE
- 12.3%
- ROA
- 6.5%
- Dividend yield
- 0.0%
- EV/EBITDA
- 3.8
- Beta
- 0.6
- 52-week high
- 29.73
- 52-week low
- 15.32
- 20-session avg volume
- 7,263,195
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.