Skip to main content

Petrovietnam Transportation Corporation

  • PVT
  • HOSE
  • Industrial Goods & Services · Industrial Transportation

Close · thousand VND

23.20

vs previous session: -0.45 -1.9%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
12.0 trn
P/E
8.4
P/B
1.3
ROE
12.3%
52-week range
15.32 29.73

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue16,013
    • Net profit1,038
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin14.7%
    • Net margin6.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE9.5%
    • ROA4.9%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS2,075
    • BVPS24,451
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.7

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

PVT financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 16,013 11,732 9,556 9,047 7,460 7,383 7,758 7,523 6,148 6,734 5,761 5,268 4,961 4,461 4,157 3,536 1,929 1,109 314 442 217
Gross profit 2,347 2,444 1,838 1,655 1,238 1,118 1,191 1,083 846 762 777 549 559 461 394 366 149 204 66 140 67
Net profit 1,038 1,093 972 857 660 669 690 652 450 416 368 341 239 109 25 75 9 69 19 45 23
Operating cash flow 3,161 2,568 1,699 2,172 829 1,536 1,179 931 745 1,231 791 590 701 612 233 163 442 478 168 n/a n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 22,309 19,858 17,490 14,252 12,493 11,090 10,997 10,202 9,204 9,070 9,656 9,350 9,548 7,932 8,029 7,761 6,388 5,875 1,761 1,408 573
Shareholders' equity 11,490 10,389 9,030 8,014 6,963 6,279 5,691 5,140 4,662 4,333 4,325 3,131 2,819 2,590 2,274 2,342 1,437 748 760 516 254
Borrowings 7,640 6,864 5,928 3,691 3,246 2,603 3,433 2,988 2,690 2,962 3,618 3,868 4,303 3,950 4,303 4,103 3,277 3,298 617 826 290
Per share
EPS (VND) 2,075 2,879 2,829 2,500 1,933 1,946 2,320 2,183 1,436 1,321 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 24,451 29,183 27,902 24,761 21,515 19,400 20,221 18,262 16,564 15,397 16,906 12,236 12,118 11,133 9,778 10,070 9,735 10,395 10,559 11,494 12,486
Ratios
ROE 9.5% 11.3% 11.4% 11.4% 10.0% 11.2% 12.7% 13.3% 10.0% 9.6% 9.9% 11.5% 8.9% 4.5% 1.1% 4.0% 0.8% 9.2% 2.9% 11.7% 9.1%
ROA 4.9% 5.9% 6.1% 6.4% 5.6% 6.1% 6.5% 6.7% 4.9% 4.4% 3.9% 3.6% 2.7% 1.4% 0.3% 1.1% 0.1% 1.8% 1.2% 4.5% 4.0%
Gross margin 14.7% 20.8% 19.2% 18.3% 16.6% 15.1% 15.4% 14.4% 13.8% 11.3% 13.5% 10.4% 11.3% 10.3% 9.5% 10.4% 7.7% 18.4% 21.2% 31.6% 31.1%
Net margin 6.5% 9.3% 10.2% 9.5% 8.8% 9.1% 8.9% 8.7% 7.3% 6.2% 6.4% 6.5% 4.8% 2.5% 0.6% 2.1% 0.5% 6.2% 6.0% 10.2% 10.6%
Debt / equity (x) 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.8 1.2 1.5 1.5 1.9 1.8 2.3 4.4 0.8 1.6 1.1
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue5,577
    • Net profit579
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin17.8%
    • Net margin10.4%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE19.1%
    • ROA10.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS914
    • BVPS23,940
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.6

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

PVT financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 5,577 4,177 4,444 4,419 4,313 2,790 3,268 2,934
Gross profit 990 613 675 584 596 493 576 632
Net profit 579 319 266 263 295 215 209 365
Operating cash flow 1,112 676 926 1,112 617 506 758 470
Balance sheet
Total assets 23,064 22,260 22,309 20,860 21,193 19,551 19,858 18,829
Shareholders' equity 12,375 11,878 11,490 11,125 10,935 10,667 10,389 10,124
Borrowings 7,008 7,215 7,640 6,350 6,583 6,494 6,864 5,722
Per share
EPS (VND) 914 679 432 560 426 604 395 1,025
BVPS (VND) 23,940 25,275 24,451 23,673 23,270 29,962 29,183 28,438
Ratios
ROE 19.1% 10.9% 9.4% 9.6% 10.9% 8.2% 8.2% 14.9%
ROA 10.2% 5.7% 4.9% 5.0% 5.8% 4.4% 4.3% 8.0%
Gross margin 17.8% 14.7% 15.2% 13.2% 13.8% 17.7% 17.6% 21.5%
Net margin 10.4% 7.6% 6.0% 6.0% 6.8% 7.7% 6.4% 12.4%
Debt / equity (x) 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.6

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
12.0 trn
P/E
8.4
P/B
1.3
P/S
0.6
EPS (TTM)
2,761
BVPS
18,342
ROE
12.3%
ROA
6.5%
EV/EBITDA
3.8
Beta
0.6
52-week high
29.73
52-week low
15.32

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.