PetroVietNam Drilling & Well Service Corporation
Close · thousand VND
18.50
vs previous session: -0.25 -1.3%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 17.2 trn
- P/E
- 15.4
- P/B
- 1.0
- ROE
- 6.5%
- 52-week range
- 11.86 27.26
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue10,897
- Net profit1,039
Margins
%- Gross margin19.1%
- Net margin9.5%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE6.3%
- ROA4.0%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS1,541
- BVPS30,736
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.3
Since 2004 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 10,897 | 9,288 | 5,804 | 5,432 | 3,995 | 5,229 | 4,368 | 5,500 | 3,891 | 5,360 | 14,444 | 20,884 | 14,867 | 11,929 | 9,211 | 7,572 | 4,097 | 3,729 | 2,739 | 1,349 | 1,072 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 2,078 | 1,754 | 1,305 | 577 | 371 | 329 | 450 | 397 | 192 | 832 | 3,191 | 4,121 | 3,333 | 2,683 | 2,057 | 1,758 | 1,240 | 1,208 | 707 | 196 | 95 | 0 |
| Net profit | 1,039 | 698 | 585 | -103 | 20 | 186 | 184 | 197 | 45 | 129 | 1,664 | 2,419 | 1,883 | 1,322 | 1,067 | 882 | 815 | 892 | 572 | 116 | 53 | 0 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,432 | 1,037 | 1,616 | -83 | -376 | 164 | -77 | 163 | 115 | 1,054 | 2,765 | 3,247 | 2,748 | 2,690 | -2,342 | 1,233 | 1,226 | 1,787 | 179 | -355 | n/a | n/a |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 28,310 | 23,615 | 21,633 | 20,704 | 20,761 | 20,856 | 20,892 | 21,004 | 21,817 | 23,143 | 24,915 | 23,305 | 21,492 | 19,084 | 18,535 | 14,640 | 12,368 | 8,633 | 4,330 | 284 | 1,185 | 284 |
| Shareholders' equity | 17,098 | 16,052 | 14,898 | 14,079 | 13,832 | 14,042 | 13,968 | 13,850 | 13,473 | 13,475 | 13,304 | 11,479 | 9,838 | 6,992 | 6,202 | 5,227 | 4,232 | 2,091 | 1,864 | 105 | 711 | 105 |
| Borrowings | 4,409 | 3,049 | 3,341 | 3,835 | 3,954 | 3,865 | 3,751 | 3,840 | 4,672 | 5,441 | 6,391 | 4,252 | 5,613 | 6,809 | 7,901 | 6,719 | 6,349 | 3,863 | 1,403 | 8 | 175 | 8 |
| Per share | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 1,541 | 1,000 | 810 | -250 | -36 | 282 | 304 | 396 | 74 | 224 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 6,192 | 1,708 | 0 | n/a |
| BVPS (VND) | 30,736 | 28,856 | 26,781 | 25,308 | 32,812 | 33,311 | 33,136 | 36,137 | 35,153 | 35,159 | 38,178 | 37,874 | 35,707 | 33,216 | 29,463 | 24,830 | 20,102 | 15,819 | 16,926 | 13,215 | 61,614 | 13,215 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 6.3% | 4.5% | 4.0% | -0.7% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 13.4% | 22.7% | 22.4% | 20.0% | 18.7% | 18.6% | 25.8% | 45.1% | 58.1% | 28.5% | 12.9% | 0.0% |
| ROA | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.8% | -0.5% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 6.9% | 10.8% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 13.8% | 24.8% | 15.9% | 7.2% | 0.0% |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 18.9% | 22.5% | 10.6% | 9.3% | 6.3% | 10.3% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 15.5% | 22.1% | 19.7% | 22.4% | 22.5% | 22.3% | 23.2% | 30.3% | 32.4% | 25.8% | 14.5% | 8.9% | n/a |
| Net margin | 9.5% | 7.5% | 10.1% | -1.9% | 0.5% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 1.2% | 2.4% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 12.7% | 11.1% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 19.9% | 23.9% | 20.9% | 8.6% | 4.9% | n/a |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue3,036
- Net profit163
Margins
%- Gross margin18.0%
- Net margin5.4%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE3.7%
- ROA2.2%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS-91
- BVPS31,623
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.3
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 3,036 | 3,401 | 4,346 | 2,571 | 2,447 | 1,503 | 2,807 | 2,438 |
| Gross profit | 546 | 638 | 672 | 609 | 520 | 270 | 376 | 449 |
| Net profit | 163 | 306 | 365 | 278 | 240 | 153 | 220 | 182 |
| Operating cash flow | 373 | -290 | 1,107 | 311 | 277 | -263 | 117 | 435 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 29,802 | 29,542 | 28,310 | 26,916 | 24,774 | 23,232 | 23,615 | 23,002 |
| Shareholders' equity | 17,592 | 17,447 | 17,098 | 17,163 | 16,763 | 16,253 | 16,052 | 15,472 |
| Borrowings | 5,475 | 5,523 | 4,409 | 4,107 | 3,110 | 3,028 | 3,049 | 3,052 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | -91 | 519 | 446 | 459 | 362 | 269 | 221 | 275 |
| BVPS (VND) | 31,623 | 31,362 | 30,736 | 30,853 | 30,133 | 29,217 | 28,856 | 27,813 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 3.7% | 7.1% | 8.5% | 6.6% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| ROA | 2.2% | 4.2% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | 18.0% | 18.8% | 15.5% | 23.7% | 21.3% | 18.0% | 13.4% | 18.4% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 9.0% | 8.4% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 7.8% | 7.5% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 17.2 trn
- P/E
- 15.4
- P/B
- 1.0
- P/S
- 1.3
- EPS (TTM)
- 2,001
- BVPS
- 18,665
- ROE
- 6.5%
- ROA
- 4.0%
- Dividend yield
- 1.6%
- EV/EBITDA
- 8.4
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 27.26
- 52-week low
- 11.86
- 20-session avg volume
- 3,702,439
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.