Skip to main content

PetroVietNam Drilling & Well Service Corporation

  • PVD
  • HOSE
  • Oil & Gas · Oil Equipment, Services & Distribution

Close · thousand VND

18.50

vs previous session: -0.25 -1.3%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
17.2 trn
P/E
15.4
P/B
1.0
ROE
6.5%
52-week range
11.86 27.26

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue10,897
    • Net profit1,039
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin19.1%
    • Net margin9.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE6.3%
    • ROA4.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,541
    • BVPS30,736
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.3

Since 2004 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

PVD financials by year
Item 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Income statement
Net revenue 10,897 9,288 5,804 5,432 3,995 5,229 4,368 5,500 3,891 5,360 14,444 20,884 14,867 11,929 9,211 7,572 4,097 3,729 2,739 1,349 1,072 0
Gross profit 2,078 1,754 1,305 577 371 329 450 397 192 832 3,191 4,121 3,333 2,683 2,057 1,758 1,240 1,208 707 196 95 0
Net profit 1,039 698 585 -103 20 186 184 197 45 129 1,664 2,419 1,883 1,322 1,067 882 815 892 572 116 53 0
Operating cash flow 1,432 1,037 1,616 -83 -376 164 -77 163 115 1,054 2,765 3,247 2,748 2,690 -2,342 1,233 1,226 1,787 179 -355 n/a n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 28,310 23,615 21,633 20,704 20,761 20,856 20,892 21,004 21,817 23,143 24,915 23,305 21,492 19,084 18,535 14,640 12,368 8,633 4,330 284 1,185 284
Shareholders' equity 17,098 16,052 14,898 14,079 13,832 14,042 13,968 13,850 13,473 13,475 13,304 11,479 9,838 6,992 6,202 5,227 4,232 2,091 1,864 105 711 105
Borrowings 4,409 3,049 3,341 3,835 3,954 3,865 3,751 3,840 4,672 5,441 6,391 4,252 5,613 6,809 7,901 6,719 6,349 3,863 1,403 8 175 8
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,541 1,000 810 -250 -36 282 304 396 74 224 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 6,192 1,708 0 n/a
BVPS (VND) 30,736 28,856 26,781 25,308 32,812 33,311 33,136 36,137 35,153 35,159 38,178 37,874 35,707 33,216 29,463 24,830 20,102 15,819 16,926 13,215 61,614 13,215
Ratios
ROE 6.3% 4.5% 4.0% -0.7% 0.1% 1.3% 1.3% 1.4% 0.3% 1.0% 13.4% 22.7% 22.4% 20.0% 18.7% 18.6% 25.8% 45.1% 58.1% 28.5% 12.9% 0.0%
ROA 4.0% 3.1% 2.8% -0.5% 0.1% 0.9% 0.9% 0.9% 0.2% 0.5% 6.9% 10.8% 9.3% 7.0% 6.4% 6.5% 7.8% 13.8% 24.8% 15.9% 7.2% 0.0%
Gross margin 19.1% 18.9% 22.5% 10.6% 9.3% 6.3% 10.3% 7.2% 4.9% 15.5% 22.1% 19.7% 22.4% 22.5% 22.3% 23.2% 30.3% 32.4% 25.8% 14.5% 8.9% n/a
Net margin 9.5% 7.5% 10.1% -1.9% 0.5% 3.6% 4.2% 3.6% 1.2% 2.4% 11.5% 11.6% 12.7% 11.1% 11.6% 11.6% 19.9% 23.9% 20.9% 8.6% 4.9% n/a
Debt / equity (x) 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.6 1.0 1.3 1.3 1.5 1.8 0.8 0.1 0.2 0.1
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue3,036
    • Net profit163
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin18.0%
    • Net margin5.4%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE3.7%
    • ROA2.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS-91
    • BVPS31,623
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.3

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

PVD financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 3,036 3,401 4,346 2,571 2,447 1,503 2,807 2,438
Gross profit 546 638 672 609 520 270 376 449
Net profit 163 306 365 278 240 153 220 182
Operating cash flow 373 -290 1,107 311 277 -263 117 435
Balance sheet
Total assets 29,802 29,542 28,310 26,916 24,774 23,232 23,615 23,002
Shareholders' equity 17,592 17,447 17,098 17,163 16,763 16,253 16,052 15,472
Borrowings 5,475 5,523 4,409 4,107 3,110 3,028 3,049 3,052
Per share
EPS (VND) -91 519 446 459 362 269 221 275
BVPS (VND) 31,623 31,362 30,736 30,853 30,133 29,217 28,856 27,813
Ratios
ROE 3.7% 7.1% 8.5% 6.6% 5.8% 3.8% 5.6% 4.7%
ROA 2.2% 4.2% 5.3% 4.3% 4.0% 2.6% 3.8% 3.1%
Gross margin 18.0% 18.8% 15.5% 23.7% 21.3% 18.0% 13.4% 18.4%
Net margin 5.4% 9.0% 8.4% 10.8% 9.8% 10.2% 7.8% 7.5%
Debt / equity (x) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
17.2 trn
P/E
15.4
P/B
1.0
P/S
1.3
EPS (TTM)
2,001
BVPS
18,665
ROE
6.5%
ROA
4.0%
EV/EBITDA
8.4
Beta
0.7
52-week high
27.26
52-week low
11.86

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.