Skip to main content

PetroVietnam Power Corporation

  • POW
  • HOSE
  • Utilities · Electricity

Close · thousand VND

12.40

vs previous session: -0.15 -1.2%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
38.0 trn
P/E
6.4
P/B
0.9
ROE
15.3%
52-week range
11.16 16.85

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue34,306
    • Net profit2,427
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin13.1%
    • Net margin7.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE6.8%
    • ROA2.9%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS871
    • BVPS13,354
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.8

Since 2014 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

POW financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
Income statement
Net revenue 34,306 30,306 28,329 28,224 24,561 29,732 35,374 32,662 29,710 28,212 23,230 24,357
Gross profit 4,479 1,998 2,704 3,726 2,540 4,580 5,138 4,477 4,923 3,783 5,228 3,738
Net profit 2,427 1,112 1,038 2,061 1,799 2,365 2,510 1,921 2,233 1,075 2,169 2,190
Operating cash flow 2,094 4,344 3,352 3,156 5,147 7,957 5,323 4,996 6,113 3,750 5,042 4,703
Balance sheet
Total assets 88,612 79,915 70,362 56,843 52,977 54,050 55,696 58,111 60,583 69,732 71,283 49,180
Shareholders' equity 37,216 34,681 34,119 33,281 31,125 31,267 29,509 26,815 27,724 26,797 26,327 17,554
Borrowings 28,887 22,659 12,679 9,017 8,458 12,410 17,552 19,858 24,877 30,557 33,725 23,401
Per share
EPS (VND) 871 475 443 871 757 999 1,028 184 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 13,354 14,809 14,569 14,211 13,291 13,351 12,601 11,450 12,732 12,307 12,091 13,393
Ratios
ROE 6.8% 3.2% 3.1% 6.4% 5.8% 7.8% 8.9% 7.0% 8.2% 4.0% 9.9% 12.5%
ROA 2.9% 1.5% 1.6% 3.8% 3.4% 4.3% 4.4% 3.2% 3.4% 1.5% 3.6% 4.5%
Gross margin 13.1% 6.6% 9.5% 13.2% 10.3% 15.4% 14.5% 13.7% 16.6% 13.4% 22.5% 15.3%
Net margin 7.1% 3.7% 3.7% 7.3% 7.3% 8.0% 7.1% 5.9% 7.5% 3.8% 9.3% 9.0%
Debt / equity (x) 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.7 0.9 1.1 1.3 1.3
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue20,306
    • Net profit3,375
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin22.6%
    • Net margin16.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE31.5%
    • ROA13.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,143
    • BVPS14,440
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.9

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

POW financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 20,306 12,327 8,902 7,855 9,399 8,150 8,619 6,061
Gross profit 4,586 1,804 1,204 1,291 1,168 816 590 296
Net profit 3,375 1,200 570 809 602 445 46 396
Operating cash flow -4,017 1,074 -1,320 2,553 906 -45 -576 5,099
Balance sheet
Total assets 105,925 95,758 88,612 85,771 85,651 80,740 79,915 80,692
Shareholders' equity 44,300 41,295 37,216 36,476 35,576 35,034 34,681 34,642
Borrowings 38,200 33,420 28,887 27,734 27,870 23,459 22,659 19,962
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,143 391 78 346 257 190 20 169
BVPS (VND) 14,440 13,461 13,354 15,576 15,191 14,960 14,809 14,792
Ratios
ROE 31.5% 12.2% 6.2% 9.0% 6.8% 5.1% 0.5% 4.6%
ROA 13.4% 5.2% 2.6% 3.8% 2.9% 2.2% 0.2% 2.0%
Gross margin 22.6% 14.6% 13.5% 16.4% 12.4% 10.0% 6.8% 4.9%
Net margin 16.6% 9.7% 6.4% 10.3% 6.4% 5.5% 0.5% 6.5%
Debt / equity (x) 0.9 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.7 0.6

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
38.0 trn
P/E
6.4
P/B
0.9
P/S
0.8
EPS (TTM)
1,941
BVPS
13,453
ROE
15.3%
ROA
6.4%
EV/EBITDA
6.1
Beta
0.7
52-week high
16.85
52-week low
11.16

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.