PetroVietnam Power Corporation
Close · thousand VND
12.40
vs previous session: -0.15 -1.2%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 38.0 trn
- P/E
- 6.4
- P/B
- 0.9
- ROE
- 15.3%
- 52-week range
- 11.16 16.85
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue34,306
- Net profit2,427
Margins
%- Gross margin13.1%
- Net margin7.1%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE6.8%
- ROA2.9%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS871
- BVPS13,354
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.8
Since 2014 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 34,306 | 30,306 | 28,329 | 28,224 | 24,561 | 29,732 | 35,374 | 32,662 | 29,710 | 28,212 | 23,230 | 24,357 |
| Gross profit | 4,479 | 1,998 | 2,704 | 3,726 | 2,540 | 4,580 | 5,138 | 4,477 | 4,923 | 3,783 | 5,228 | 3,738 |
| Net profit | 2,427 | 1,112 | 1,038 | 2,061 | 1,799 | 2,365 | 2,510 | 1,921 | 2,233 | 1,075 | 2,169 | 2,190 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,094 | 4,344 | 3,352 | 3,156 | 5,147 | 7,957 | 5,323 | 4,996 | 6,113 | 3,750 | 5,042 | 4,703 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||||
| Total assets | 88,612 | 79,915 | 70,362 | 56,843 | 52,977 | 54,050 | 55,696 | 58,111 | 60,583 | 69,732 | 71,283 | 49,180 |
| Shareholders' equity | 37,216 | 34,681 | 34,119 | 33,281 | 31,125 | 31,267 | 29,509 | 26,815 | 27,724 | 26,797 | 26,327 | 17,554 |
| Borrowings | 28,887 | 22,659 | 12,679 | 9,017 | 8,458 | 12,410 | 17,552 | 19,858 | 24,877 | 30,557 | 33,725 | 23,401 |
| Per share | ||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 871 | 475 | 443 | 871 | 757 | 999 | 1,028 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BVPS (VND) | 13,354 | 14,809 | 14,569 | 14,211 | 13,291 | 13,351 | 12,601 | 11,450 | 12,732 | 12,307 | 12,091 | 13,393 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||||
| ROE | 6.8% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 6.4% | 5.8% | 7.8% | 8.9% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 4.0% | 9.9% | 12.5% |
| ROA | 2.9% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 3.6% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 13.1% | 6.6% | 9.5% | 13.2% | 10.3% | 15.4% | 14.5% | 13.7% | 16.6% | 13.4% | 22.5% | 15.3% |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 8.0% | 7.1% | 5.9% | 7.5% | 3.8% | 9.3% | 9.0% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue20,306
- Net profit3,375
Margins
%- Gross margin22.6%
- Net margin16.6%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE31.5%
- ROA13.4%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS1,143
- BVPS14,440
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.9
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 20,306 | 12,327 | 8,902 | 7,855 | 9,399 | 8,150 | 8,619 | 6,061 |
| Gross profit | 4,586 | 1,804 | 1,204 | 1,291 | 1,168 | 816 | 590 | 296 |
| Net profit | 3,375 | 1,200 | 570 | 809 | 602 | 445 | 46 | 396 |
| Operating cash flow | -4,017 | 1,074 | -1,320 | 2,553 | 906 | -45 | -576 | 5,099 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 105,925 | 95,758 | 88,612 | 85,771 | 85,651 | 80,740 | 79,915 | 80,692 |
| Shareholders' equity | 44,300 | 41,295 | 37,216 | 36,476 | 35,576 | 35,034 | 34,681 | 34,642 |
| Borrowings | 38,200 | 33,420 | 28,887 | 27,734 | 27,870 | 23,459 | 22,659 | 19,962 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 1,143 | 391 | 78 | 346 | 257 | 190 | 20 | 169 |
| BVPS (VND) | 14,440 | 13,461 | 13,354 | 15,576 | 15,191 | 14,960 | 14,809 | 14,792 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 31.5% | 12.2% | 6.2% | 9.0% | 6.8% | 5.1% | 0.5% | 4.6% |
| ROA | 13.4% | 5.2% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 0.2% | 2.0% |
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 14.6% | 13.5% | 16.4% | 12.4% | 10.0% | 6.8% | 4.9% |
| Net margin | 16.6% | 9.7% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 6.4% | 5.5% | 0.5% | 6.5% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 38.0 trn
- P/E
- 6.4
- P/B
- 0.9
- P/S
- 0.8
- EPS (TTM)
- 1,941
- BVPS
- 13,453
- ROE
- 15.3%
- ROA
- 6.4%
- Dividend yield
- 0.0%
- EV/EBITDA
- 6.1
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 16.85
- 52-week low
- 11.16
- 20-session avg volume
- 5,618,578
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.