Skip to main content

Nam Kim Steel Joint Stock Company

  • NKG
  • HOSE
  • Basic Resources · Industrial Metals

Close · thousand VND

12.05

vs previous session: +0.25 +2.1%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
5.9 trn
P/E
35.6
P/B
0.8
ROE
2.2%
52-week range
9.00 16.05

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue14,808
    • Net profit197
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin5.3%
    • Net margin1.3%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE2.9%
    • ROA1.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS452
    • BVPS17,060
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.9

Since 2007 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

NKG financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122010200920082007
Income statement
Net revenue 14,808 20,609 18,596 23,071 28,173 11,560 12,177 14,812 12,619 8,936 5,751 5,835 4,663 2,927 2,568 1,427 489 391
Gross profit 785 1,832 1,112 1,481 4,270 869 342 793 1,368 1,012 447 317 302 118 257 134 40 28
Net profit 197 453 117 -125 2,225 295 47 57 708 518 126 77 52 -105 104 74 5 5
Operating cash flow 1,327 -560 269 -828 -308 16 1,181 2,336 -1,456 24 -212 228 457 74 -435 -232 20 -7
Balance sheet
Total assets 16,494 13,519 12,235 13,461 15,398 7,763 8,064 8,122 10,174 6,390 3,572 2,937 2,323 2,276 1,631 885 304 298
Shareholders' equity 7,635 5,871 5,423 5,320 5,723 3,181 3,017 2,971 2,940 1,580 640 506 330 278 381 175 21 16
Borrowings 6,867 6,312 4,768 5,114 3,820 3,002 3,092 4,426 6,179 4,156 1,978 1,041 1,165 1,441 1,010 386 157 175
Per share
EPS (VND) 452 1,434 446 -474 10,419 1,672 260 363 7,143 10,275 n/a n/a n/a n/a 5,165 6,220 n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 17,060 18,584 20,598 20,205 26,205 17,478 16,576 16,325 22,619 23,934 14,576 12,693 11,031 9,297 16,548 11,680 2,959 2,283
Ratios
ROE 2.9% 8.0% 2.2% -2.3% 50.0% 9.5% 1.6% 1.9% 31.3% 46.6% 22.0% 18.3% 17.1% -31.9% 37.5% 75.7% 27.5% 32.0%
ROA 1.3% 3.5% 0.9% -0.9% 19.2% 3.7% 0.6% 0.6% 8.5% 10.4% 3.9% 2.9% 2.3% -5.4% 8.3% 12.5% 1.7% 1.7%
Gross margin 5.3% 8.9% 6.0% 6.4% 15.2% 7.5% 2.8% 5.4% 10.8% 11.3% 7.8% 5.4% 6.5% 4.0% 10.0% 9.4% 8.2% 7.1%
Net margin 1.3% 2.2% 0.6% -0.5% 7.9% 2.6% 0.4% 0.4% 5.6% 5.8% 2.2% 1.3% 1.1% -3.6% 4.1% 5.2% 1.0% 1.3%
Debt / equity (x) 0.9 1.1 0.9 1.0 0.7 0.9 1.0 1.5 2.1 2.6 3.1 2.1 3.5 5.2 2.7 2.2 7.5 10.8
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue4,150
    • Net profit104
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin10.5%
    • Net margin2.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE5.4%
    • ROA2.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS15,541
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.1

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

NKG financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 4,150 3,261 3,136 3,773 3,808 4,090 4,469 5,188
Gross profit 437 85 72 180 270 263 301 452
Net profit 104 22 -9 50 92 65 18 65
Operating cash flow 244 477 794 162 -63 434 179 -981
Balance sheet
Total assets 18,388 16,049 16,494 16,473 16,494 14,216 13,519 13,782
Shareholders' equity 7,651 7,657 7,635 7,634 7,581 7,516 5,871 5,853
Borrowings 8,554 6,972 6,867 6,956 6,857 5,750 6,312 6,044
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 0 0 379 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 15,541 17,108 17,060 17,055 16,937 16,793 18,584 22,231
Ratios
ROE 5.4% 1.2% -0.5% 2.6% 4.9% 3.9% 1.3% 4.5%
ROA 2.4% 0.5% -0.2% 1.2% 2.4% 1.9% 0.5% 1.9%
Gross margin 10.5% 2.6% 2.3% 4.8% 7.1% 6.4% 6.7% 8.7%
Net margin 2.5% 0.7% -0.3% 1.3% 2.4% 1.6% 0.4% 1.2%
Debt / equity (x) 1.1 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.8 1.1 1.0

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
5.9 trn
P/E
35.6
P/B
0.8
P/S
0.4
EPS (TTM)
338
BVPS
15,515
ROE
2.2%
ROA
1.0%
EV/EBITDA
22.8
Beta
0.7
52-week high
16.05

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.