Nam Kim Steel Joint Stock Company
Close · thousand VND
12.05
vs previous session: +0.25 +2.1%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 5.9 trn
- P/E
- 35.6
- P/B
- 0.8
- ROE
- 2.2%
- 52-week range
- 9.00 16.05
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue14,808
- Net profit197
Margins
%- Gross margin5.3%
- Net margin1.3%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE2.9%
- ROA1.3%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS452
- BVPS17,060
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.9
Since 2007 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 14,808 | 20,609 | 18,596 | 23,071 | 28,173 | 11,560 | 12,177 | 14,812 | 12,619 | 8,936 | 5,751 | 5,835 | 4,663 | 2,927 | 2,568 | 1,427 | 489 | 391 |
| Gross profit | 785 | 1,832 | 1,112 | 1,481 | 4,270 | 869 | 342 | 793 | 1,368 | 1,012 | 447 | 317 | 302 | 118 | 257 | 134 | 40 | 28 |
| Net profit | 197 | 453 | 117 | -125 | 2,225 | 295 | 47 | 57 | 708 | 518 | 126 | 77 | 52 | -105 | 104 | 74 | 5 | 5 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,327 | -560 | 269 | -828 | -308 | 16 | 1,181 | 2,336 | -1,456 | 24 | -212 | 228 | 457 | 74 | -435 | -232 | 20 | -7 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 16,494 | 13,519 | 12,235 | 13,461 | 15,398 | 7,763 | 8,064 | 8,122 | 10,174 | 6,390 | 3,572 | 2,937 | 2,323 | 2,276 | 1,631 | 885 | 304 | 298 |
| Shareholders' equity | 7,635 | 5,871 | 5,423 | 5,320 | 5,723 | 3,181 | 3,017 | 2,971 | 2,940 | 1,580 | 640 | 506 | 330 | 278 | 381 | 175 | 21 | 16 |
| Borrowings | 6,867 | 6,312 | 4,768 | 5,114 | 3,820 | 3,002 | 3,092 | 4,426 | 6,179 | 4,156 | 1,978 | 1,041 | 1,165 | 1,441 | 1,010 | 386 | 157 | 175 |
| Per share | ||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 452 | 1,434 | 446 | -474 | 10,419 | 1,672 | 260 | 363 | 7,143 | 10,275 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 5,165 | 6,220 | n/a | n/a |
| BVPS (VND) | 17,060 | 18,584 | 20,598 | 20,205 | 26,205 | 17,478 | 16,576 | 16,325 | 22,619 | 23,934 | 14,576 | 12,693 | 11,031 | 9,297 | 16,548 | 11,680 | 2,959 | 2,283 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 2.9% | 8.0% | 2.2% | -2.3% | 50.0% | 9.5% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 31.3% | 46.6% | 22.0% | 18.3% | 17.1% | -31.9% | 37.5% | 75.7% | 27.5% | 32.0% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 3.5% | 0.9% | -0.9% | 19.2% | 3.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 8.5% | 10.4% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 2.3% | -5.4% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 5.3% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 15.2% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 5.4% | 10.8% | 11.3% | 7.8% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 4.0% | 10.0% | 9.4% | 8.2% | 7.1% |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 2.2% | 0.6% | -0.5% | 7.9% | 2.6% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.1% | -3.6% | 4.1% | 5.2% | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 10.8 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue4,150
- Net profit104
Margins
%- Gross margin10.5%
- Net margin2.5%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE5.4%
- ROA2.4%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS0
- BVPS15,541
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity1.1
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 4,150 | 3,261 | 3,136 | 3,773 | 3,808 | 4,090 | 4,469 | 5,188 |
| Gross profit | 437 | 85 | 72 | 180 | 270 | 263 | 301 | 452 |
| Net profit | 104 | 22 | -9 | 50 | 92 | 65 | 18 | 65 |
| Operating cash flow | 244 | 477 | 794 | 162 | -63 | 434 | 179 | -981 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 18,388 | 16,049 | 16,494 | 16,473 | 16,494 | 14,216 | 13,519 | 13,782 |
| Shareholders' equity | 7,651 | 7,657 | 7,635 | 7,634 | 7,581 | 7,516 | 5,871 | 5,853 |
| Borrowings | 8,554 | 6,972 | 6,867 | 6,956 | 6,857 | 5,750 | 6,312 | 6,044 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 379 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BVPS (VND) | 15,541 | 17,108 | 17,060 | 17,055 | 16,937 | 16,793 | 18,584 | 22,231 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 5.4% | 1.2% | -0.5% | 2.6% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 1.3% | 4.5% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 0.5% | -0.2% | 1.2% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 10.5% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 4.8% | 7.1% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 8.7% |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 0.7% | -0.3% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 5.9 trn
- P/E
- 35.6
- P/B
- 0.8
- P/S
- 0.4
- EPS (TTM)
- 338
- BVPS
- 15,515
- ROE
- 2.2%
- ROA
- 1.0%
- Dividend yield
- 0.0%
- EV/EBITDA
- 22.8
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 16.05
- 52-week low
- 9.00
- 20-session avg volume
- 4,032,190
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.