Skip to main content

Vietnam Maritime Commercial Joint Stock Bank

  • MSB
  • HOSE
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

15.75

vs previous session: +0.25 +1.6%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
59.0 trn
P/E
10.0
P/B
1.3
ROE
13.9%
52-week range
9.00 15.75

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue14,044
    • Net profit5,629
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin40.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE14.2%
    • ROA1.5%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,804
    • BVPS13,605

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

MSB financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 14,044 14,218 12,259 10,694 10,588 7,182 4,715 4,716 3,248 3,805 2,494 2,337 2,416 2,620 2,412 n/a n/a 803 436 235 45
Net profit 5,629 5,519 4,644 4,616 4,035 2,011 1,044 868 122 140 116 143 330 226 797 1,157 773 317 173 79 45
Operating cash flow 11,693 4,149 21,985 10,728 4,377 -6,221 2,919 9,987 5,427 116 -570 478 -12,706 -1,057 -4,388 7,984 4,048 11,994 -1,809 382 n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 407,674 320,148 267,006 212,776 203,665 176,698 156,978 137,769 112,239 92,606 104,311 104,369 107,115 109,923 114,375 115,336 63,882 32,626 17,569 8,521 4,379
Shareholders' equity 42,446 36,818 31,298 26,654 22,038 16,875 14,864 13,820 13,722 13,600 13,616 9,446 9,413 9,090 9,500 6,328 3,553 1,873 1,884 795 245
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,804 1,769 1,786 2,252 2,069 1,872 971 762 107 122 n/a n/a n/a n/a 1,413 n/a n/a n/a 2,050 1,641 0
BVPS (VND) 13,605 14,161 15,649 13,423 14,427 14,362 12,650 11,762 11,678 11,574 11,588 11,807 11,766 11,363 11,875 12,655 11,845 12,489 11,209 11,358 12,275
Ratios
ROE 14.2% 16.2% 16.0% 19.0% 20.7% 12.7% 7.3% 6.3% 0.9% 1.0% 1.0% 1.5% 3.6% 2.4% 10.1% 23.4% 28.5% 16.9% 12.9% 15.2% 18.3%
ROA 1.5% 1.9% 1.9% 2.2% 2.1% 1.2% 0.7% 0.7% 0.1% 0.1% 0.1% 0.1% 0.3% 0.2% 0.7% 1.3% 1.6% 1.3% 1.3% 1.2% 1.0%
Net margin 40.1% 38.8% 37.9% 43.2% 38.1% 28.0% 22.1% 18.4% 3.8% 3.7% 4.7% 6.1% 13.7% 8.6% 33.1% n/a n/a 39.4% 39.6% 33.7% 100.0%

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue3,395
    • Net profit1,251
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin36.8%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE11.2%
    • ROA1.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS401
    • BVPS14,502

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

MSB financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 3,395 3,649 3,848 3,404 3,535 3,258 4,254 2,933
Net profit 1,251 1,514 1,851 1,274 1,237 1,266 1,617 978
Operating cash flow -3,660 9,301 6,921 4,186 13,068 -12,482 9,513 -8,161
Balance sheet
Total assets 440,999 412,911 407,674 355,679 341,331 314,727 320,148 300,701
Shareholders' equity 45,247 43,978 42,446 40,556 39,312 38,021 36,818 35,233
Per share
EPS (VND) 401 485 593 408 476 487 622 376
BVPS (VND) 14,502 14,095 13,605 15,599 15,120 14,623 14,161 17,616
Ratios
ROE 11.2% 14.0% 17.8% 12.8% 12.8% 13.5% 18.0% 11.3%
ROA 1.2% 1.5% 1.9% 1.5% 1.5% 1.6% 2.1% 1.3%
Net margin 36.8% 41.5% 48.1% 37.4% 35.0% 38.8% 38.0% 33.4%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
59.0 trn
P/E
10.0
P/B
1.3
P/S
4.9
EPS (TTM)
1,888
BVPS
12,085
ROE
13.9%
ROA
1.5%
Beta
0.6
52-week high
15.75

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.