Skip to main content

Ho Chi Minh City Development Joint Stock Commercial Bank

  • HDB
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

22.00

vs previous session: -0.20 -0.9%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
143.2 trn
P/E
7.5
P/B
1.7
ROE
24.8%
52-week range
17.23 23.45

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue42,696
    • Net profit16,524
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin38.7%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE24.5%
    • ROA2.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS3,584
    • BVPS15,641

Since 2005 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HDB financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Income statement
Net revenue 42,696 34,032 26,414 21,967 16,758 13,779 11,388 9,440 7,506 5,418 4,133 2,899 1,443 1,522 1,247 711 493 214 270 150 93
Net profit 16,524 12,763 10,071 7,750 6,054 4,249 3,605 2,842 1,746 738 513 477 218 326 426 269 194 60 121 68 35
Operating cash flow 75,411 -7,384 80,657 -15,719 15,652 24,960 -8,930 15,444 -387 6,388 -2,345 6,717 3,456 -2,597 -3,620 3,817 3,040 -521 1,399 -205 474
Balance sheet
Total assets 931,104 697,366 602,315 416,273 374,612 319,127 229,477 216,057 189,334 150,294 106,486 99,525 86,227 52,783 45,025 34,389 19,127 9,558 13,823 4,014 2,296
Shareholders' equity 78,286 56,657 46,400 38,995 30,790 24,704 20,381 16,828 14,759 9,943 9,842 9,199 8,600 5,394 3,548 2,358 1,796 1,673 741 704 355
Per share
EPS (VND) 3,584 2,826 2,899 2,689 2,403 2,667 3,675 2,897 1,963 833 633 585 434 n/a 1,427 1,698 1,253 594 2,419 0 n/a
BVPS (VND) 15,641 16,141 15,958 15,411 15,339 15,355 20,776 17,154 15,045 12,275 12,150 11,357 10,617 10,787 11,825 11,788 11,588 10,791 14,815 14,073 11,835
Ratios
ROE 24.5% 24.8% 23.6% 22.2% 21.8% 18.8% 19.4% 18.0% 14.1% 7.5% 5.4% 5.4% 3.1% 7.3% 14.4% 13.0% 11.2% 5.0% 16.8% 12.8% 9.8%
ROA 2.0% 2.0% 2.0% 2.0% 1.7% 1.5% 1.6% 1.4% 1.0% 0.6% 0.5% 0.5% 0.3% 0.7% 1.1% 1.0% 1.4% 0.5% 1.4% 2.2% 1.5%
Net margin 38.7% 37.5% 38.1% 35.3% 36.1% 30.8% 31.7% 30.1% 23.3% 13.6% 12.4% 16.5% 15.1% 21.4% 34.2% 37.9% 39.4% 28.0% 44.9% 45.2% 37.4%

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue12,715
    • Net profit5,555
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin43.7%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE25.6%
    • ROA2.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,110
    • BVPS18,026

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

HDB financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 12,715 9,953 12,339 9,516 11,636 9,205 9,452 8,535
Net profit 5,555 4,767 5,128 3,647 3,515 4,235 3,114 3,424
Operating cash flow -21,304 -269 48,696 26,029 -1,679 2,365 11,395 10,585
Balance sheet
Total assets 1,043,892 984,216 931,104 781,937 784,096 711,311 697,366 629,569
Shareholders' equity 90,224 83,186 78,286 68,407 64,626 61,033 56,657 53,584
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,110 952 323 0 1,005 1,212 0 0
BVPS (VND) 18,026 16,620 15,641 19,488 18,411 17,387 16,141 18,429
Ratios
ROE 25.6% 23.6% 28.0% 21.9% 22.4% 28.8% 22.6% 25.7%
ROA 2.2% 2.0% 2.4% 1.9% 1.9% 2.4% 1.9% 2.2%
Net margin 43.7% 47.9% 41.6% 38.3% 30.2% 46.0% 32.9% 40.1%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
143.2 trn
P/E
7.5
P/B
1.7
P/S
4.0
EPS (TTM)
3,815
BVPS
13,193
ROE
24.8%
ROA
2.1%
Beta
0.8
52-week high
23.45
52-week low
17.23

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.