Skip to main content

Gelex Group Joint Stock Company

  • GEX
  • HOSE
  • Industrial Goods & Services · Electronic & Electrical Equipment

Close · thousand VND

22.85

vs previous session: -0.45 -1.9%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
29.9 trn
P/E
21.8
P/B
1.5
ROE
4.5%
52-week range
19.70 37.45

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue39,513
    • Net profit1,478
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin21.3%
    • Net margin3.7%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE5.5%
    • ROA2.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,638
    • BVPS33,437
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.0

Since 2011 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GEX financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Income statement
Net revenue 39,513 33,752 29,998 32,089 28,578 17,949 15,315 13,699 11,984 7,297 8,383 8,735 7,388 6,224 5,756
Gross profit 8,417 6,762 5,509 6,458 4,373 2,627 2,739 2,216 1,986 968 1,106 1,255 1,059 965 940
Net profit 1,478 1,631 330 369 1,039 802 635 942 637 462 321 318 310 384 283
Operating cash flow 546 2,509 4,426 7,917 -2,514 373 1,168 493 -31 147 6 556 212 591 570
Balance sheet
Total assets 73,593 53,782 55,077 52,385 61,189 27,152 21,262 17,246 13,761 8,785 4,918 5,149 4,737 4,581 3,866
Shareholders' equity 30,174 23,258 21,224 21,043 20,498 8,215 8,677 7,965 6,157 3,277 2,993 2,192 2,083 1,876 1,876
Borrowings 28,837 16,546 19,990 16,842 22,122 12,081 8,571 5,874 5,280 3,889 521 835 786 753 683
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,638 1,910 388 433 1,501 1,682 1,326 2,537 1,740 2,989 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 33,437 27,062 24,925 24,713 24,073 16,826 17,772 19,591 23,076 21,140 19,312 15,657 14,875 13,401 13,403
Ratios
ROE 5.5% 7.3% 1.6% 1.8% 7.2% 9.5% 7.6% 13.3% 13.5% 14.7% 12.4% 14.9% 15.6% 20.5% 15.1%
ROA 2.3% 3.0% 0.6% 0.6% 2.4% 3.3% 3.3% 6.1% 5.7% 6.7% 6.4% 6.4% 6.6% 9.1% 7.3%
Gross margin 21.3% 20.0% 18.4% 20.1% 15.3% 14.6% 17.9% 16.2% 16.6% 13.3% 13.2% 14.4% 14.3% 15.5% 16.3%
Net margin 3.7% 4.8% 1.1% 1.1% 3.6% 4.5% 4.1% 6.9% 5.3% 6.3% 3.8% 3.6% 4.2% 6.2% 4.9%
Debt / equity (x) 1.0 0.7 0.9 0.8 1.1 1.5 1.0 0.7 0.9 1.2 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue14,480
    • Net profit540
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin20.5%
    • Net margin3.7%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE6.3%
    • ROA2.5%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS328
    • BVPS26,342
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.0

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GEX financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 14,480 10,722 11,636 9,841 10,119 7,916 10,135 8,709
Gross profit 2,975 2,002 2,648 1,832 2,339 1,598 2,407 1,660
Net profit 540 246 -35 622 657 234 574 99
Operating cash flow 3,943 -2,857 2,501 -2,826 2,067 -1,195 4,272 -1,350
Balance sheet
Total assets 85,740 87,015 73,593 65,251 59,181 56,518 53,782 53,617
Shareholders' equity 34,468 33,937 30,174 27,626 25,263 24,704 23,258 22,623
Borrowings 35,321 35,498 28,837 22,317 20,118 19,492 16,546 17,947
Per share
EPS (VND) 328 272 -38 689 715 272 670 116
BVPS (VND) 26,342 37,608 33,437 30,614 27,996 28,745 27,062 26,323
Ratios
ROE 6.3% 3.1% -0.5% 9.4% 10.5% 3.9% 10.0% 1.8%
ROA 2.5% 1.2% -0.2% 4.0% 4.5% 1.7% 4.3% 0.7%
Gross margin 20.5% 18.7% 22.8% 18.6% 23.1% 20.2% 23.7% 19.1%
Net margin 3.7% 2.3% -0.3% 6.3% 6.5% 3.0% 5.7% 1.1%
Debt / equity (x) 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.8

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
29.9 trn
P/E
21.8
P/B
1.5
P/S
0.6
EPS (TTM)
1,049
BVPS
15,133
ROE
4.5%
ROA
1.9%
EV/EBITDA
7.4
Beta
1.6
52-week high
37.45
52-week low
19.70

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.