Skip to main content

PetroVietNam Gas Joint Stock Corporation

  • GAS
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Utilities · Gas, Water & Multiutilities

Close · thousand VND

78.90

vs previous session: -1.60 -2.0%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
190.4 trn
P/E
15.0
P/B
2.8
ROE
18.5%
52-week range
57.43 127.79

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue135,129
    • Net profit11,414
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin12.6%
    • Net margin8.4%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE17.7%
    • ROA13.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS4,647
    • BVPS28,038
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.0

Since 2007 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GAS financials by year
Item 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007
Income statement
Net revenue 135,129 103,564 89,954 100,724 78,992 64,135 75,005 75,612 64,522 59,076 64,300 73,375 65,400 68,301 64,224 47,994 30,455 23,553 16,988
Gross profit 17,051 17,654 16,925 21,315 13,986 11,406 16,919 17,491 15,163 11,555 13,397 20,143 17,232 14,907 10,565 7,481 5,455 5,663 5,553
Net profit 11,414 10,398 11,606 14,798 8,673 7,855 11,902 11,454 9,685 7,020 8,534 14,114 12,288 9,807 5,913 4,748 3,285 3,928 4,150
Operating cash flow 13,040 9,035 13,827 12,792 7,595 7,330 12,681 12,422 14,386 4,942 9,127 16,701 14,585 11,538 9,797 7,234 1,785 1,413 2,253
Balance sheet
Total assets 93,568 81,855 87,754 82,663 78,768 63,208 62,179 62,614 61,889 56,754 56,715 53,791 50,379 45,146 45,611 39,679 21,894 16,508 14,521
Shareholders' equity 67,653 61,571 65,299 61,174 52,193 49,500 49,615 46,867 43,272 40,844 42,889 37,679 33,358 27,193 23,482 22,051 7,359 5,587 6,482
Borrowings 2,972 3,225 5,875 6,083 7,995 2,981 2,796 4,886 9,050 7,546 6,093 7,575 7,457 9,231 11,017 7,447 6,766 2,555 2,244
Per share
EPS (VND) 4,647 4,140 4,972 6,280 4,356 4,028 6,142 5,911 4,994 3,548 4,367 6,985 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 28,038 26,282 28,431 31,962 27,270 25,863 25,923 24,487 22,608 21,340 22,633 19,884 17,603 14,350 12,392 21,091 14,517 16,371 80,839
Ratios
ROE 17.7% 16.4% 18.4% 26.1% 17.1% 15.9% 24.7% 25.4% 23.0% 16.8% 21.2% 39.7% 40.6% 38.7% 26.0% 32.3% 50.8% 65.1% 64.0%
ROA 13.0% 12.3% 13.6% 18.3% 12.2% 12.5% 19.1% 18.4% 16.3% 12.4% 15.4% 27.1% 25.7% 21.6% 13.9% 15.4% 17.1% 25.3% 28.6%
Gross margin 12.6% 17.0% 18.8% 21.2% 17.7% 17.8% 22.6% 23.1% 23.5% 19.6% 20.8% 27.5% 26.3% 21.8% 16.4% 15.6% 17.9% 24.0% 32.7%
Net margin 8.4% 10.0% 12.9% 14.7% 11.0% 12.2% 15.9% 15.1% 15.0% 11.9% 13.3% 19.2% 18.8% 14.4% 9.2% 9.9% 10.8% 16.7% 24.4%
Debt / equity (x) 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.9 0.5 0.3
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue43,249
    • Net profit5,860
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin18.0%
    • Net margin13.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE33.3%
    • ROA23.9%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS2,389
    • BVPS29,129
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.0

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

GAS financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 43,249 38,020 43,683 35,690 30,080 25,675 24,945 25,252
Gross profit 7,793 4,508 3,905 4,102 4,954 4,090 4,044 4,183
Net profit 5,860 2,945 1,361 2,549 4,748 2,757 2,044 2,522
Operating cash flow 6,924 -469 491 3,663 4,737 4,148 1,674 2,496
Balance sheet
Total assets 102,854 92,923 93,568 93,865 88,634 82,021 81,855 91,856
Shareholders' equity 70,286 70,590 67,653 66,377 68,773 64,327 61,571 59,657
Borrowings 2,930 3,283 2,972 3,309 2,994 3,360 3,225 3,557
Per share
EPS (VND) 2,389 1,220 418 1,067 1,847 1,177 3,087 1,053
BVPS (VND) 29,129 29,255 28,038 27,509 29,357 27,459 26,282 25,465
Ratios
ROE 33.3% 17.0% 8.1% 15.1% 28.5% 17.5% 13.5% 15.5%
ROA 23.9% 12.6% 5.8% 11.2% 22.3% 13.5% 9.4% 10.8%
Gross margin 18.0% 11.9% 8.9% 11.5% 16.5% 15.9% 16.2% 16.6%
Net margin 13.5% 7.7% 3.1% 7.1% 15.8% 10.7% 8.2% 10.0%
Debt / equity (x) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
190.4 trn
P/E
15.0
P/B
2.8
P/S
1.2
EPS (TTM)
5,269
BVPS
28,499
ROE
18.5%
ROA
13.5%
EV/EBITDA
10.5
Beta
0.7
52-week high
127.79
52-week low
57.43

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.