PetroVietNam Gas Joint Stock Corporation
Close · thousand VND
78.90
vs previous session: -1.60 -2.0%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 190.4 trn
- P/E
- 15.0
- P/B
- 2.8
- ROE
- 18.5%
- 52-week range
- 57.43 127.79
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue135,129
- Net profit11,414
Margins
%- Gross margin12.6%
- Net margin8.4%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE17.7%
- ROA13.0%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS4,647
- BVPS28,038
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.0
Since 2007 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 135,129 | 103,564 | 89,954 | 100,724 | 78,992 | 64,135 | 75,005 | 75,612 | 64,522 | 59,076 | 64,300 | 73,375 | 65,400 | 68,301 | 64,224 | 47,994 | 30,455 | 23,553 | 16,988 |
| Gross profit | 17,051 | 17,654 | 16,925 | 21,315 | 13,986 | 11,406 | 16,919 | 17,491 | 15,163 | 11,555 | 13,397 | 20,143 | 17,232 | 14,907 | 10,565 | 7,481 | 5,455 | 5,663 | 5,553 |
| Net profit | 11,414 | 10,398 | 11,606 | 14,798 | 8,673 | 7,855 | 11,902 | 11,454 | 9,685 | 7,020 | 8,534 | 14,114 | 12,288 | 9,807 | 5,913 | 4,748 | 3,285 | 3,928 | 4,150 |
| Operating cash flow | 13,040 | 9,035 | 13,827 | 12,792 | 7,595 | 7,330 | 12,681 | 12,422 | 14,386 | 4,942 | 9,127 | 16,701 | 14,585 | 11,538 | 9,797 | 7,234 | 1,785 | 1,413 | 2,253 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 93,568 | 81,855 | 87,754 | 82,663 | 78,768 | 63,208 | 62,179 | 62,614 | 61,889 | 56,754 | 56,715 | 53,791 | 50,379 | 45,146 | 45,611 | 39,679 | 21,894 | 16,508 | 14,521 |
| Shareholders' equity | 67,653 | 61,571 | 65,299 | 61,174 | 52,193 | 49,500 | 49,615 | 46,867 | 43,272 | 40,844 | 42,889 | 37,679 | 33,358 | 27,193 | 23,482 | 22,051 | 7,359 | 5,587 | 6,482 |
| Borrowings | 2,972 | 3,225 | 5,875 | 6,083 | 7,995 | 2,981 | 2,796 | 4,886 | 9,050 | 7,546 | 6,093 | 7,575 | 7,457 | 9,231 | 11,017 | 7,447 | 6,766 | 2,555 | 2,244 |
| Per share | |||||||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 4,647 | 4,140 | 4,972 | 6,280 | 4,356 | 4,028 | 6,142 | 5,911 | 4,994 | 3,548 | 4,367 | 6,985 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| BVPS (VND) | 28,038 | 26,282 | 28,431 | 31,962 | 27,270 | 25,863 | 25,923 | 24,487 | 22,608 | 21,340 | 22,633 | 19,884 | 17,603 | 14,350 | 12,392 | 21,091 | 14,517 | 16,371 | 80,839 |
| Ratios | |||||||||||||||||||
| ROE | 17.7% | 16.4% | 18.4% | 26.1% | 17.1% | 15.9% | 24.7% | 25.4% | 23.0% | 16.8% | 21.2% | 39.7% | 40.6% | 38.7% | 26.0% | 32.3% | 50.8% | 65.1% | 64.0% |
| ROA | 13.0% | 12.3% | 13.6% | 18.3% | 12.2% | 12.5% | 19.1% | 18.4% | 16.3% | 12.4% | 15.4% | 27.1% | 25.7% | 21.6% | 13.9% | 15.4% | 17.1% | 25.3% | 28.6% |
| Gross margin | 12.6% | 17.0% | 18.8% | 21.2% | 17.7% | 17.8% | 22.6% | 23.1% | 23.5% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 27.5% | 26.3% | 21.8% | 16.4% | 15.6% | 17.9% | 24.0% | 32.7% |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 10.0% | 12.9% | 14.7% | 11.0% | 12.2% | 15.9% | 15.1% | 15.0% | 11.9% | 13.3% | 19.2% | 18.8% | 14.4% | 9.2% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 16.7% | 24.4% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue43,249
- Net profit5,860
Margins
%- Gross margin18.0%
- Net margin13.5%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE33.3%
- ROA23.9%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS2,389
- BVPS29,129
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.0
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 43,249 | 38,020 | 43,683 | 35,690 | 30,080 | 25,675 | 24,945 | 25,252 |
| Gross profit | 7,793 | 4,508 | 3,905 | 4,102 | 4,954 | 4,090 | 4,044 | 4,183 |
| Net profit | 5,860 | 2,945 | 1,361 | 2,549 | 4,748 | 2,757 | 2,044 | 2,522 |
| Operating cash flow | 6,924 | -469 | 491 | 3,663 | 4,737 | 4,148 | 1,674 | 2,496 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 102,854 | 92,923 | 93,568 | 93,865 | 88,634 | 82,021 | 81,855 | 91,856 |
| Shareholders' equity | 70,286 | 70,590 | 67,653 | 66,377 | 68,773 | 64,327 | 61,571 | 59,657 |
| Borrowings | 2,930 | 3,283 | 2,972 | 3,309 | 2,994 | 3,360 | 3,225 | 3,557 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 2,389 | 1,220 | 418 | 1,067 | 1,847 | 1,177 | 3,087 | 1,053 |
| BVPS (VND) | 29,129 | 29,255 | 28,038 | 27,509 | 29,357 | 27,459 | 26,282 | 25,465 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 33.3% | 17.0% | 8.1% | 15.1% | 28.5% | 17.5% | 13.5% | 15.5% |
| ROA | 23.9% | 12.6% | 5.8% | 11.2% | 22.3% | 13.5% | 9.4% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 18.0% | 11.9% | 8.9% | 11.5% | 16.5% | 15.9% | 16.2% | 16.6% |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 7.7% | 3.1% | 7.1% | 15.8% | 10.7% | 8.2% | 10.0% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 190.4 trn
- P/E
- 15.0
- P/B
- 2.8
- P/S
- 1.2
- EPS (TTM)
- 5,269
- BVPS
- 28,499
- ROE
- 18.5%
- ROA
- 13.5%
- Dividend yield
- 2.6%
- EV/EBITDA
- 10.5
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 127.79
- 52-week low
- 57.43
- 20-session avg volume
- 936,402
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.