Skip to main content

BaoViet Holdings

  • BVH
  • HOSE
  • Insurance · Nonlife Insurance

Close · thousand VND

67.80

vs previous session: -0.90 -1.3%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
50.3 trn
P/E
15.2
P/B
2.0
ROE
12.9%
52-week range
48.37 88.50

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue40,948
    • Net profit2,837
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin3.0%
    • Net margin6.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE11.6%
    • ROA1.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS3,821
    • BVPS34,325
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.0

Since 2008 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BVH financials by year
Item 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008
Income statement
Net revenue 40,948 39,823 40,085 40,688 36,830 34,524 33,309 29,063 24,042 19,009 15,327 12,783 8,366 8,414 8,000 6,443 5,193 5,975
Gross profit 1,238 -969 -2,532 105 614 -2,041 -765 -2,618 536 400 424 233 1,747 1,589 1,755 985 419 605
Net profit 2,837 2,110 1,805 1,551 1,912 1,598 1,188 1,125 1,555 1,123 1,128 1,259 1,138 1,348 1,201 983 892 529
Operating cash flow 5,794 8,419 8,477 9,102 12,322 11,796 9,268 7,703 5,769 3,313 4,193 6,221 1,557 1,906 1,817 619 n/a n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 291,806 251,286 221,160 201,664 169,505 146,413 128,238 113,175 91,392 72,996 58,553 47,568 55,093 46,225 43,581 44,790 33,715 25,318
Shareholders' equity 25,480 23,566 22,280 21,271 22,031 20,822 19,903 15,476 14,461 13,687 13,198 12,243 12,125 12,114 11,666 10,698 8,589 8,302
Borrowings 1 0 1 91 267 317 633 449 4 3 1 n/a n/a 0 0 0 0 n/a
Per share
EPS (VND) 3,821 2,785 2,432 2,039 2,526 2,097 1,689 1,565 2,286 1,651 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
BVPS (VND) 34,325 31,746 30,014 28,655 29,679 28,049 26,811 22,081 21,251 20,113 19,396 17,993 17,819 17,802 17,143 17,070 14,988 14,487
Ratios
ROE 11.6% 9.2% 8.3% 7.2% 8.9% 7.8% 6.7% 7.5% 11.1% 8.4% 8.9% 10.3% 9.4% 11.3% 10.7% 10.2% 10.6% 6.4%
ROA 1.0% 0.9% 0.9% 0.8% 1.2% 1.2% 1.0% 1.1% 1.9% 1.7% 2.1% 2.5% 2.2% 3.0% 2.7% 2.5% 3.0% 2.1%
Gross margin 3.0% -2.4% -6.3% 0.3% 1.7% -5.9% -2.3% -9.0% 2.2% 2.1% 2.8% 1.8% 20.9% 18.9% 21.9% 15.3% 8.1% 10.1%
Net margin 6.9% 5.3% 4.5% 3.8% 5.2% 4.6% 3.6% 3.9% 6.5% 5.9% 7.4% 9.8% 13.6% 16.0% 15.0% 15.3% 17.2% 8.9%
Debt / equity (x) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n/a
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue10,704
    • Net profit1,032
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin9.2%
    • Net margin9.6%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE15.6%
    • ROA1.3%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,390
    • BVPS36,000
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.0

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BVH financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 10,704 9,819 10,564 9,750 10,661 9,974 10,467 9,746
Gross profit 983 308 -177 245 593 577 67 -145
Net profit 1,032 799 729 759 665 672 561 536
Operating cash flow 1,772 -2,698 -8,093 4,002 8,890 994 2,723 2,019
Balance sheet
Total assets 315,683 307,488 291,806 272,790 264,123 255,792 251,286 238,219
Shareholders' equity 26,724 26,296 25,480 25,546 24,802 24,253 23,566 23,757
Borrowings 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,390 1,077 982 1,022 896 905 741 679
BVPS (VND) 36,000 35,424 34,325 34,414 33,411 32,671 31,746 32,004
Ratios
ROE 15.6% 12.3% 11.4% 12.1% 10.8% 11.2% 9.5% 9.1%
ROA 1.3% 1.1% 1.0% 1.1% 1.0% 1.1% 0.9% 0.9%
Gross margin 9.2% 3.1% -1.7% 2.5% 5.6% 5.8% 0.6% -1.5%
Net margin 9.6% 8.1% 6.9% 7.8% 6.2% 6.7% 5.4% 5.5%
Debt / equity (x) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
50.3 trn
P/E
15.2
P/B
2.0
P/S
1.3
EPS (TTM)
4,472
BVPS
34,578
ROE
12.9%
ROA
1.1%
Beta
0.7
52-week high
88.50
52-week low
48.37

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.