Petrovietnam Refining and Petrochemical Corporation
Close · thousand VND
28.90
vs previous session: -0.50 -1.7%
Session 10/27/2026
- Market cap
- 144.7 trn
- P/E
- 7.3
- P/B
- 2.0
- ROE
- 31.3%
- 52-week range
- 13.35 39.16
Financial statements
Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue141,582
- Net profit5,214
Margins
%- Gross margin4.3%
- Net margin3.7%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE9.0%
- ROA6.0%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS1,040
- BVPS12,085
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.2
Since 2012 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | 141,582 | 123,027 | 147,423 | 167,124 | 101,080 | 57,959 | 102,824 | 111,952 | 81,333 | 73,686 | 95,272 | 127,224 | 152,834 | 127,491 |
| Gross profit | 6,114 | 491 | 9,760 | 16,096 | 7,699 | -2,225 | 3,973 | 5,038 | 9,093 | 6,333 | 9,942 | 1,878 | 8,770 | 2,894 |
| Net profit | 5,214 | 631 | 8,650 | 14,726 | 6,716 | -2,819 | 2,914 | 3,606 | 7,711 | 4,483 | 6,176 | 129 | 2,984 | -1,313 |
| Operating cash flow | 5,258 | -80 | 11,673 | 7,088 | 8,972 | 425 | 4,937 | 5,401 | 9,102 | 3,308 | 15,503 | 4,789 | 8,701 | 5,826 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||||||
| Total assets | 85,143 | 88,387 | 86,595 | 78,488 | 66,796 | 55,895 | 53,584 | 53,212 | 63,261 | 63,181 | 59,924 | 81,157 | 90,995 | 79,275 |
| Shareholders' equity | 60,513 | 55,538 | 57,269 | 51,190 | 37,564 | 31,065 | 34,054 | 31,378 | 34,358 | 32,884 | 31,747 | 27,343 | 26,735 | 21,881 |
| Borrowings | 10,504 | 15,857 | 10,970 | 8,954 | 10,772 | 12,991 | 6,299 | 10,131 | 14,226 | 16,479 | 19,374 | 44,458 | 48,643 | 42,650 |
| Per share | ||||||||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 1,040 | 203 | 2,789 | 4,750 | 2,073 | -909 | 898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BVPS (VND) | 12,085 | 17,913 | 18,471 | 16,510 | 12,115 | 10,019 | 10,983 | 10,120 | 12,012 | 11,217 | 11,099 | 9,715 | 9,557 | 7,822 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||||||
| ROE | 9.0% | 1.1% | 16.0% | 33.2% | 19.6% | -8.7% | 8.9% | 11.0% | 22.9% | 13.9% | 20.9% | 0.5% | 12.3% | -6.0% |
| ROA | 6.0% | 0.7% | 10.5% | 20.3% | 10.9% | -5.1% | 5.5% | 6.2% | 12.2% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 0.2% | 3.5% | -1.7% |
| Gross margin | 4.3% | 0.4% | 6.6% | 9.6% | 7.6% | -3.8% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 11.2% | 8.6% | 10.4% | 1.5% | 5.7% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 0.5% | 5.9% | 8.8% | 6.6% | -4.9% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 0.1% | 2.0% | -1.0% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
Revenue and profit
VND billion- Revenue58,716
- Net profit7,666
Margins
%- Gross margin15.0%
- Net margin13.1%
ROE and ROA
%- ROE42.8%
- ROA28.9%
EPS and BVPS
VND- EPS1,530
- BVPS14,891
Debt to equity
times- Debt / equity0.2
Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods
| Item | Q2/2026 | Q1/2026 | Q4/2025 | Q3/2025 | Q2/2025 | Q1/2025 | Q4/2024 | Q3/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Net revenue | 58,716 | 45,920 | 37,625 | 35,290 | 36,772 | 31,895 | 35,968 | 31,946 |
| Gross profit | 8,798 | 9,507 | 3,707 | 1,009 | 1,016 | 382 | 207 | -1,470 |
| Net profit | 7,666 | 8,265 | 3,062 | 908 | 846 | 399 | -84 | -1,210 |
| Operating cash flow | 7,429 | -598 | 4,991 | -2,741 | 4,168 | -1,160 | -932 | 4,681 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Total assets | 105,591 | 106,786 | 85,143 | 83,844 | 84,166 | 76,972 | 88,387 | 89,101 |
| Shareholders' equity | 74,564 | 68,779 | 60,513 | 57,454 | 56,547 | 55,937 | 55,538 | 55,623 |
| Borrowings | 12,766 | 13,398 | 10,504 | 14,137 | 11,346 | 10,886 | 15,857 | 14,120 |
| Per share | ||||||||
| EPS (VND) | 1,530 | 1,651 | 346 | 293 | 272 | 129 | -28 | -390 |
| BVPS (VND) | 14,891 | 13,736 | 12,085 | 18,530 | 18,238 | 18,041 | 17,913 | 17,940 |
| Ratios | ||||||||
| ROE | 42.8% | 51.1% | 20.8% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 2.9% | -0.6% | -8.4% |
| ROA | 28.9% | 34.4% | 14.5% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 1.9% | -0.4% | -5.5% |
| Gross margin | 15.0% | 20.7% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 0.6% | -4.6% |
| Net margin | 13.1% | 18.0% | 8.1% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.3% | -0.2% | -3.8% |
| Debt / equity (x) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).
Key ratios
- Market cap
- 144.7 trn
- P/E
- 7.3
- P/B
- 2.0
- P/S
- 0.8
- EPS (TTM)
- 3,974
- BVPS
- 14,585
- ROE
- 31.3%
- ROA
- 21.4%
- Dividend yield
- 0.0%
- EV/EBITDA
- 6.5
- Beta
- 0.7
- 52-week high
- 39.16
- 52-week low
- 13.35
- 20-session avg volume
- 9,238,814
Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.