Skip to main content

Petrovietnam Refining and Petrochemical Corporation

  • BSR
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Oil & Gas · Oil & Gas Producers

Close · thousand VND

28.90

vs previous session: -0.50 -1.7%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
144.7 trn
P/E
7.3
P/B
2.0
ROE
31.3%
52-week range
13.35 39.16

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue141,582
    • Net profit5,214
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin4.3%
    • Net margin3.7%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE9.0%
    • ROA6.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,040
    • BVPS12,085
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.2

Since 2012 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BSR financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Income statement
Net revenue 141,582 123,027 147,423 167,124 101,080 57,959 102,824 111,952 81,333 73,686 95,272 127,224 152,834 127,491
Gross profit 6,114 491 9,760 16,096 7,699 -2,225 3,973 5,038 9,093 6,333 9,942 1,878 8,770 2,894
Net profit 5,214 631 8,650 14,726 6,716 -2,819 2,914 3,606 7,711 4,483 6,176 129 2,984 -1,313
Operating cash flow 5,258 -80 11,673 7,088 8,972 425 4,937 5,401 9,102 3,308 15,503 4,789 8,701 5,826
Balance sheet
Total assets 85,143 88,387 86,595 78,488 66,796 55,895 53,584 53,212 63,261 63,181 59,924 81,157 90,995 79,275
Shareholders' equity 60,513 55,538 57,269 51,190 37,564 31,065 34,054 31,378 34,358 32,884 31,747 27,343 26,735 21,881
Borrowings 10,504 15,857 10,970 8,954 10,772 12,991 6,299 10,131 14,226 16,479 19,374 44,458 48,643 42,650
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,040 203 2,789 4,750 2,073 -909 898 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 12,085 17,913 18,471 16,510 12,115 10,019 10,983 10,120 12,012 11,217 11,099 9,715 9,557 7,822
Ratios
ROE 9.0% 1.1% 16.0% 33.2% 19.6% -8.7% 8.9% 11.0% 22.9% 13.9% 20.9% 0.5% 12.3% -6.0%
ROA 6.0% 0.7% 10.5% 20.3% 10.9% -5.1% 5.5% 6.2% 12.2% 7.3% 8.8% 0.2% 3.5% -1.7%
Gross margin 4.3% 0.4% 6.6% 9.6% 7.6% -3.8% 3.9% 4.5% 11.2% 8.6% 10.4% 1.5% 5.7% 2.3%
Net margin 3.7% 0.5% 5.9% 8.8% 6.6% -4.9% 2.8% 3.2% 9.5% 6.1% 6.5% 0.1% 2.0% -1.0%
Debt / equity (x) 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 1.6 1.8 1.9
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue58,716
    • Net profit7,666
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin15.0%
    • Net margin13.1%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE42.8%
    • ROA28.9%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS1,530
    • BVPS14,891
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity0.2

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BSR financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 58,716 45,920 37,625 35,290 36,772 31,895 35,968 31,946
Gross profit 8,798 9,507 3,707 1,009 1,016 382 207 -1,470
Net profit 7,666 8,265 3,062 908 846 399 -84 -1,210
Operating cash flow 7,429 -598 4,991 -2,741 4,168 -1,160 -932 4,681
Balance sheet
Total assets 105,591 106,786 85,143 83,844 84,166 76,972 88,387 89,101
Shareholders' equity 74,564 68,779 60,513 57,454 56,547 55,937 55,538 55,623
Borrowings 12,766 13,398 10,504 14,137 11,346 10,886 15,857 14,120
Per share
EPS (VND) 1,530 1,651 346 293 272 129 -28 -390
BVPS (VND) 14,891 13,736 12,085 18,530 18,238 18,041 17,913 17,940
Ratios
ROE 42.8% 51.1% 20.8% 6.4% 6.0% 2.9% -0.6% -8.4%
ROA 28.9% 34.4% 14.5% 4.3% 4.2% 1.9% -0.4% -5.5%
Gross margin 15.0% 20.7% 9.9% 2.9% 2.8% 1.2% 0.6% -4.6%
Net margin 13.1% 18.0% 8.1% 2.6% 2.3% 1.3% -0.2% -3.8%
Debt / equity (x) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
144.7 trn
P/E
7.3
P/B
2.0
P/S
0.8
EPS (TTM)
3,974
BVPS
14,585
ROE
31.3%
ROA
21.4%
EV/EBITDA
6.5
Beta
0.7
52-week high
39.16
52-week low
13.35

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.