Skip to main content

BIDV Securities Joint Stock Company

  • BSI
  • HOSE
  • Financial Services · General Financial

Close · thousand VND

27.95

vs previous session: +0.65 +2.4%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
7.5 trn
P/E
16.0
P/B
1.3
ROE
8.4%
52-week range
23.30 39.64

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue2,097
    • Net profit494
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin57.2%
    • Net margin23.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE9.3%
    • ROA3.7%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS2,012
    • BVPS22,529
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.7

Since 2006 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BSI financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Income statement
Net revenue 2,097 1,411 1,259 1,089 1,333 913 608 912 567 648 493 531 219 221 198 423 620 556 328 201
Gross profit 1,200 865 808 431 696 289 236 372 356 253 259 66 47 29 -203 44 470 -494 153 64
Net profit 494 413 408 112 357 127 113 195 175 115 101 75 15 21 -208 11 436 -516 114 48
Operating cash flow -4,249 -2,106 -2,271 466 -1,958 -411 -449 767 -1,104 1,255 -793 -22 -410 -1,746 1,650 -524 -636 -5 n/a n/a
Balance sheet
Total assets 16,628 10,315 8,326 5,591 6,005 2,921 2,391 1,759 2,346 1,446 2,119 1,843 1,542 1,308 3,161 1,501 3,804 5,137 4,396 2,559
Shareholders' equity 5,528 5,062 4,684 4,366 1,719 1,490 1,380 1,442 1,209 984 869 768 692 678 657 767 746 312 862 262
Borrowings 9,603 4,877 2,804 929 2,512 518 520 50 274 250 624 234 419 19 0 0 115 0 15 334
Per share
EPS (VND) 2,012 1,852 2,105 811 2,936 1,047 973 1,605 1,874 1,275 1,125 871 176 245 -2,409 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 22,529 22,693 23,101 23,250 14,084 12,210 11,305 12,997 12,387 10,906 10,048 8,874 8,005 7,833 7,591 10,952 10,658 4,456 12,308 13,107
Ratios
ROE 9.3% 8.5% 9.0% 3.7% 22.2% 8.9% 8.0% 14.7% 16.0% 12.4% 12.4% 10.3% 2.2% 3.2% -29.3% 1.5% 82.4% -88.0% 20.3% 18.5%
ROA 3.7% 4.4% 5.9% 1.9% 8.0% 4.8% 5.5% 9.5% 9.2% 6.5% 5.1% 4.5% 1.1% 0.9% -8.9% 0.4% 9.7% -10.8% 3.3% 1.9%
Gross margin 57.2% 61.3% 64.2% 39.6% 52.2% 31.7% 38.9% 40.7% 62.8% 39.1% 52.6% 12.5% 21.5% 13.0% -102.6% 10.5% 75.8% -88.7% 46.8% 32.0%
Net margin 23.5% 29.3% 32.4% 10.3% 26.8% 14.0% 18.6% 21.4% 30.9% 17.8% 20.6% 14.2% 6.9% 9.6% -105.5% 2.7% 70.3% -92.8% 34.9% 24.1%
Debt / equity (x) 1.7 1.0 0.6 0.2 1.5 0.3 0.4 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.7 0.3 0.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 1.3
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue819
    • Net profit165
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin61.9%
    • Net margin20.2%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE11.4%
    • ROA3.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS611
    • BVPS21,693
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity2.1

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BSI financials by quarter
Item Q3/2026Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 819 617 697 566 688 506 337 319
Gross profit 506 411 351 317 423 262 198 203
Net profit 165 123 89 95 216 102 81 91
Operating cash flow -389 -542 -2,111 303 -1,389 -1,805 -1,358 -525
Balance sheet
Total assets 19,905 19,479 18,163 16,628 16,661 14,847 13,030 10,315
Shareholders' equity 5,855 5,696 5,617 5,528 5,433 5,216 5,137 5,062
Borrowings 12,091 11,815 11,199 9,603 9,903 8,146 6,251 4,877
Per share
EPS (VND) 611 424 362 387 879 456 364 298
BVPS (VND) 21,693 21,103 22,891 22,529 22,142 23,385 23,031 22,693
Ratios
ROE 11.4% 8.7% 6.4% 6.9% 16.2% 7.9% 6.4% 7.3%
ROA 3.4% 2.6% 2.0% 2.3% 5.5% 2.9% 2.8% 3.5%
Gross margin 61.9% 66.6% 50.4% 56.0% 61.5% 51.8% 58.7% 63.6%
Net margin 20.2% 20.0% 12.7% 16.8% 31.3% 20.1% 24.1% 28.6%
Debt / equity (x) 2.1 2.1 2.0 1.7 1.8 1.6 1.2 1.0

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
7.5 trn
P/E
16.0
P/B
1.3
P/S
2.8
EPS (TTM)
1,749
BVPS
21,693
ROE
8.4%
ROA
2.6%
Beta
0.9
52-week high
39.64
52-week low
23.30

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.