Skip to main content

Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Investment and Development of Vietnam

  • BID
  • HOSE
  • VN30
  • Banks

Close · thousand VND

33.65

vs previous session: -0.10 -0.3%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
261.7 trn
P/E
8.1
P/B
1.4
ROE
18.0%
52-week range
32.15 52.37

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue91,214
    • Net profit29,904
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin32.8%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE18.8%
    • ROA1.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS3,774
    • BVPS24,718

Since 2003 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BID financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003
Income statement
Net revenue 91,214 81,097 73,013 69,480 62,494 50,037 48,121 44,256 39,017 30,396 24,712 21,907 19,164 11,485 15,414 11,488 10,154 8,370 7,811 4,740 4,098 2,784 1,186
Net profit 29,904 25,212 21,505 18,086 10,540 6,997 8,368 7,287 6,787 6,102 5,822 4,948 4,031 2,571 3,209 3,758 2,818 1,997 1,530 1,002 560 601 361
Operating cash flow 192,940 98,847 -71,015 132,518 68,890 -67,913 33,745 21,468 35,968 10,654 6,715 12,193 3,277 -5,975 -4,067 13,452 -1,624 11,774 -6,149 24,285 -5,031 6,024 -236
Balance sheet
Total assets 3,330,826 2,760,907 2,300,869 2,120,677 1,761,696 1,516,686 1,489,957 1,312,866 1,202,284 1,006,378 850,507 650,340 548,386 484,785 405,755 366,268 296,432 246,520 204,511 161,223 121,403 102,716 87,431
Shareholders' equity 173,553 144,984 122,867 104,119 86,329 79,647 77,653 54,490 48,834 44,112 42,335 33,606 32,040 26,494 24,390 24,220 17,639 13,484 11,635 7,551 6,531 6,182 5,504
Per share
EPS (VND) 3,774 3,214 3,314 2,699 1,729 1,004 2,163 1,613 1,499 1,354 n/a 1,387 1,200 922 0 n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BVPS (VND) 24,718 21,020 21,554 20,583 17,066 19,803 19,307 15,939 14,284 12,903 12,383 11,954 11,397 11,513 18,838 16,589 16,802 15,400 15,112 18,520 16,446 15,989 14,691
Ratios
ROE 18.8% 18.8% 18.9% 19.0% 12.7% 8.9% 12.7% 14.1% 14.6% 14.1% 15.3% 15.1% 13.8% 10.1% 13.2% 18.0% 18.1% 15.9% 15.9% 14.2% 8.8% 10.3% 6.6%
ROA 1.0% 1.0% 1.0% 0.9% 0.6% 0.5% 0.6% 0.6% 0.6% 0.7% 0.8% 0.8% 0.8% 0.6% 0.8% 1.1% 1.0% 0.9% 0.8% 0.7% 0.5% 0.6% 0.4%
Net margin 32.8% 31.1% 29.5% 26.0% 16.9% 14.0% 17.4% 16.5% 17.4% 20.1% 23.6% 22.6% 21.0% 22.4% 20.8% 32.7% 27.7% 23.9% 19.6% 21.1% 13.7% 21.6% 30.5%

Banks and brokers report on their own templates: “Revenue” is total operating income and there is no gross profit.

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue23,637
    • Net profit8,146
  • Margins

    %
    • Net margin34.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE16.7%
    • ROA1.0%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS0
    • BVPS27,305

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BID financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 23,637 20,698 30,072 21,154 22,089 17,898 26,406 17,259
Net profit 8,146 6,801 11,356 5,953 6,755 5,840 7,810 5,151
Operating cash flow -24,471 1,179 81,100 21,371 54,524 35,945 60,601 -15,814
Balance sheet
Total assets 3,440,841 3,388,222 3,330,826 3,071,970 2,991,644 2,856,111 2,760,792 2,575,981
Shareholders' equity 198,783 190,623 173,553 167,987 162,737 155,906 144,911 138,440
Per share
EPS (VND) 0 0 3,774 0 0 0 3,204 0
BVPS (VND) 27,305 26,184 24,718 23,925 23,177 22,205 21,009 24,286
Ratios
ROE 16.7% 14.9% 26.6% 14.4% 17.0% 15.5% 22.1% 15.1%
ROA 1.0% 0.8% 1.4% 0.8% 0.9% 0.8% 1.2% 0.8%
Net margin 34.5% 32.9% 37.8% 28.1% 30.6% 32.6% 29.6% 29.8%

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
261.7 trn
P/E
8.1
P/B
1.4
P/S
3.9
EPS (TTM)
4,431
BVPS
24,398
ROE
18.0%
ROA
1.0%
Beta
0.9
52-week high
52.37
52-week low
32.15

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.