Skip to main content

BAF Viet Nam Agriculture Joint Stock Company

  • BAF
  • HOSE
  • Food & Beverage · Food Producers

Close · thousand VND

29.95

vs previous session: +0.28 +0.9%

Session 10/27/2026

Market cap
12.1 trn
P/E
129.8
P/B
2.8
ROE
2.2%
52-week range
24.05 31.28

Financial statements

Unit: VND billion, except EPS and BVPS (VND) and ratios (%)

  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue5,038
    • Net profit127
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin13.5%
    • Net margin2.5%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE3.6%
    • ROA1.4%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS499
    • BVPS13,368
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.0

Since 2018 · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BAF financials by year
Item 20252024202320222021202020192018
Income statement
Net revenue 5,038 5,641 5,199 7,083 10,434 12,846 17,288 9,226
Gross profit 682 716 343 525 488 195 196 123
Net profit 127 317 26 287 322 46 13 15
Operating cash flow -1,380 -292 -420 -269 157 1,823 -230 -1,176
Balance sheet
Total assets 10,780 7,449 6,534 4,729 5,457 5,246 6,338 3,703
Shareholders' equity 4,064 2,936 1,908 1,743 1,455 566 120 107
Borrowings 3,977 2,104 1,860 957 163 75 1,904 1,689
Per share
EPS (VND) 499 1,556 157 1,998 2,909 2,251 1,296 1,545
BVPS (VND) 13,368 12,282 13,297 12,142 18,652 11,312 11,976 10,680
Ratios
ROE 3.6% 13.1% 1.4% 17.9% 31.8% 13.4% 11.4% 14.5%
ROA 1.4% 4.5% 0.5% 5.6% 6.0% 0.8% 0.3% 0.4%
Gross margin 13.5% 12.7% 6.6% 7.4% 4.7% 1.5% 1.1% 1.3%
Net margin 2.5% 5.6% 0.5% 4.0% 3.1% 0.4% 0.1% 0.2%
Debt / equity (x) 1.0 0.7 1.0 0.5 0.1 0.1 15.9 15.8
  • Revenue and profit

    VND billion
    • Revenue2,126
    • Net profit103
  • Margins

    %
    • Gross margin16.5%
    • Net margin4.9%
  • ROE and ROA

    %
    • ROE9.6%
    • ROA3.2%
  • EPS and BVPS

    VND
    • EPS170
    • BVPS14,386
  • Debt to equity

    times
    • Debt / equity1.4

Last 8 quarters · Latest period on the left, scroll sideways for older periods

BAF financials by quarter
Item Q2/2026Q1/2026Q4/2025Q3/2025Q2/2025Q1/2025Q4/2024Q3/2024
Income statement
Net revenue 2,126 1,762 1,391 1,136 1,387 1,124 1,714 1,314
Gross profit 351 451 -189 264 316 290 208 223
Net profit 103 206 -237 21 210 132 103 60
Operating cash flow 467 -302 -814 85 -1,510 859 67 -248
Balance sheet
Total assets 13,512 12,173 10,780 9,606 8,502 8,588 7,449 6,959
Shareholders' equity 4,374 4,270 4,064 4,302 4,280 3,069 2,936 2,834
Borrowings 6,237 5,040 3,977 3,013 2,583 2,210 2,104 1,867
Per share
EPS (VND) 170 678 -1,024 87 464 559 61 578
BVPS (VND) 14,386 14,046 13,368 14,150 14,076 12,841 12,282 11,857
Ratios
ROE 9.6% 19.8% -22.6% 1.9% 22.9% 17.6% 14.2% 9.9%
ROA 3.2% 7.2% -9.3% 0.9% 9.8% 6.6% 5.7% 3.4%
Gross margin 16.5% 25.6% -13.6% 23.2% 22.8% 25.9% 12.1% 17.0%
Net margin 4.9% 11.7% -17.0% 1.8% 15.1% 11.8% 6.0% 4.6%
Debt / equity (x) 1.4 1.2 1.0 0.7 0.6 0.7 0.7 0.7

Quarterly ROE and ROA use the quarter's profit, annualised (times 4).

Key ratios

Market cap
12.1 trn
P/E
129.8
P/B
2.8
P/S
1.9
EPS (TTM)
256
BVPS
10,778
ROE
2.2%
ROA
0.9%
EV/EBITDA
19.0
Beta
0.4
52-week high
31.28
52-week low
24.05

Valuation ratios at the 10/27/2026 price; EPS, ROE, ROA over the last 4 quarters.